Bonelli Park US Cup Pro XCT – Elite and Junior results
Pendrel, L'esperance continue strong ProXCT campaign, Commonwealth riders return with speed
Canadians stomed onto the results sheets at round two of US Cup Pro XCT racing at the classic Bonelli Park venue in California. Junior’s started the day off with a bang, Carter Woods of Cumberland, B.C. winning the junior men’s race, while Mereille Larose-Gingras, Marianne Theberge and Roxane Vermette placed 3rd through 5th in an Equipe du Quebec assault on the junior women’s race.
Good size women’s field today here at Bonelli. Ladies heading out for lap 1 of 6 on a hot and demanding course. pic.twitter.com/HW9lQA6CRo
— Sho-Cycling Group (@ShoAirCG) April 14, 2018
The afternoon’s elite races aw soaring demperatures and billowing clouds of dust, as huge fields took on the UCI HC classified race. Catharine Pendrel (Clif Pro Tema) stalked last week’s Fontana winner all day, but was caught in the dying laps by young Danish racer Caroline Bohe, who would claim second on the day. Fresh of her Gold Coast Commonwealth Games bronze medal, Haley Smith took the holeshot on the start loop before fading back in the ranks early in the race. Steady pacing proved key though, and the Norco Factory Racing rider moved steadily up through tightly packed racers to finish 5th behind Clif Pro Team’s Lea Davison.
Sandra Walter (Liv Cycling) in 7th and Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) in 9th made four Canadians in the top 10. Elyse Nieuswold (Pendrel Racing) was just outside in 12th, and Maghalie Rochette (Clif Pro Team) in 13th.
Massive men’s field as they head out onto course for lap 1 of 7. pic.twitter.com/XvfbU0L2Hb
— Sho-Cycling Group (@ShoAirCG) April 14, 2018
Elite Men’s racing started a huge field on the start led out by Andrew L’Esperance (Forward Racing), Léandre Bouchard (KMC-Ekoi-SR Suntour) and Peter Disera (Norco Facotry Racing). Last weeks winner, Christopher Bleviins (Specialized) quickly moved to the front with Nicola Rohrbach (Goldwurst-Power/Felt) and the duo never looked back. L’Esperance held their pace for several laps before finding himself alone in no mans land, despite the tight gaps between groups. Chasing behind were Bouchard, Disera and Jonas Lindberg (Danish Cycling Federation). Sean Fincham (Forward Racing) was also part of this group initially, before fading back into the dust to finish 17th.
Solid ride for @andrewlespy . Solo’d in 3rd all day and held off a charging group of 4. pic.twitter.com/1f7WmlJNlz
— Sho-Cycling Group (@ShoAirCG) April 14, 2018
Once established, these results held to the line, with Blevins piping Rohrbach for the win, while L’Esperance soloed home for third. Very close behind, Bouchard showed great form coming off a flight from Australia after Thursday’s Commonwealth Games XC to finish 4th, Lindberg 5th and Peter Disera finished 6th. Marc Andre Fortier (Pivot Cycles OTE) had another excellent race to finish 11th.
Elite Men’s XCO – Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT (UCI HC)Â
Div Place | Name | # of Laps | Bib | Gun Elapsed | Age | Gender | City | State | Team Name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CHRISTOPHER BLEVINS | 7 | 1 | 01:26:24.309 | 20 | M | DURANGO | CO | SPECIALIZED RACING | |
2 | NICOLA ROHRBACH | 7 | 76 | 01:26:32.854 | 32 | M | EDLIBACH | GOLDWURST-POWER/FELT | ||
3 | ANDREW L’ESPERANCE | 7 | 117 | 01:27:11.056 | 27 | M | FORWARD RACING-NORCO | |||
4 | LEANDRE BOUCHARD | 7 | 30 | 01:27:16.728 | 26 | M | ALMA | QC | KMC EKOI SR SUNTOUR | |
5 | JONAS LINDBERG | 7 | 97 | 01:27:22.182 | 21 | M | DANISH CYCLING FEDERATION | |||
6 | PETER DISERA | 7 | 44 | 01:27:48.314 | 23 | M | Â BARRIE | ON | NORCO FACTORY TEAM | |
7 | SEBASTIAN CARSTENSEN | 7 | 98 | 01:29:26.152 | 23 | M | ||||
8 | ALEX WILD | 7 | 118 | 01:29:36.111 | 26 | M | MORGAN HILL | CA | SPECIALIZED FACTORY RACIN | |
9 | REECE TUCKNOTT | 7 | 87 | 01:29:55.446 | 22 | M | LESMURDIE | WA | PERTH MTB CLUB | |
10 | LUKE VROUWENVELDER | 7 | 7 | 01:30:00.125 | 23 | M | CHAPEL HILL | NC | LUKEVCOACHING.COM | |
11 | MARC ANDRE FORTIER | 7 | 53 | 01:30:00.524 | 22 | M | VICTORIAVILLE | QC | PIVOT CYCLES OTE | |
12 | HOWARD GROTTS | 7 | 8 | 01:30:08.163 | 25 | M | DURANGO | CO | SPECIALIZED RACING | |
13 | BENJAMIN SONNTAG | 7 | 22 | 01:30:33.459 | 38 | M | DURANGO | CO | TEAM CLIF BAR | |
14 | NICHOLAS BEECHAN | 7 | 4 | 01:30:49.823 | 27 | M | IDYLLWILD | CA | TREK TEST TEAM | |
15 | JERRY DUFOUR | 7 | 19 | 01:31:05.560 | 21 | M | BIRMINGHAM | AL | BEAR PRO TEAM | |
16 | SERGIO MANTECON GUTIERREZ | 7 | 28 | 01:31:25.701 | 34 | M | SAN VICENTER DEL RASPEIG | TREK FACTORY RACING TEAM | ||
17 | SEAN FINCHAM | 7 | 81 | 01:31:43.623 | 20 | M | SQUAMISH | BC | FORWARD RACING | |
18 | COLE PATON | 7 | 24 | 01:32:07.585 | 21 | M | NEWBURY PARK | CA | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TE | |
19 | RAPHAEL AUCLAIR | 7 | 33 | 01:32:27.657 | 21 | M | QUEBEC | QC | PIVOT CYCLES – OTE | |
20 | CARSON BECKETT | 7 | 35 | 01:32:32.620 | 21 | M | BENTON | KY | BEAR PRO TEAM | |
21 | RICHARD CYPRESS GORRY | 7 | 9 | 01:32:44.779 | 24 | M | PISGAH FOREST | NC | ROULEYR DEVO | |
22 | KOHEI YAMAMOTO | 7 | 94 | 01:32:48.244 | 33 | M | MATSUMOTOSHI | NAGANO | ||
23 | SANDY FLOREN | 7 | 17 | 01:32:48.810 | 21 | M | BERKELEY | CA | BEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM | |
24 | JULIEN BOURDEVAIRE | 7 | 125 | 01:33:04.914 | 28 | M | LOS ANGELES | CA | ||
25 | NICHOLAS LANDO | 6 | 20 | 01:20:10.506 | 21 | M | RINGWOOD | NJ | BEAR PRO TEAM P/B TREK | |
26 | GEORWILL PEREZ | 6 | 111 | 01:20:16.515 | 25 | M | PRESCOTT | AZ | ||
27 | ANDREY FONSECA URENA | 6 | 116 | 01:20:27.402 | 25 | M | PARAISO | |||
28 | ALEXANDER SUGARMAN | 6 | 85 | 01:20:50.568 | 20 | M | SANTA ROSA | CA | BEAR PRO TEAM POWERED | |
29 | PETER KARINEN | 6 | 123 | 01:20:50.712 | 22 | M | CALUMET | MI | BROKEN SPOKE RACING | |
30 | RUSSELL FINSTERWALD | 6 | 3 | 01:21:22.076 | 27 | M | COLORADO SPRINGS | CO | TEAM CLIF | |
31 | QUINTON DISERA | 6 | 126 | 01:21:34.635 | 19 | M | BARRIE | ON | NORCO FACTORY TEAM XC | |
32 | GUNNAR HOLMGREN | 6 | 60 | 01:21:46.456 | 19 | M | ORILLIA | ON | HARDWOOD NEXT WAVE | |
33 | STEPHAN DAVOUST | 6 | 121 | 01:22:11.523 | 23 | M | DURANGO | CO | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD | |
34 | MENSO DE JONG | 6 | 115 | 01:22:12.540 | 29 | M | SANTA BARBARA | CA | TEAM CLIF BAR CYLCING | |
35 | TROY WELLS | 6 | 91 | 01:22:20.775 | 34 | M | DURANGO | CO | TEAM CLIF BAR | |
36 | ALEXANDRE VIALLE | 6 | 89 | 01:22:39.835 | 24 | M | PROVOST | QC | EQUIPE DU QUEBEC/TOYOTA S | |
37 | RYLAN SCHADEGG | 6 | 79 | 01:23:16.583 | 20 | M | LOGAN | UT | PIVOT-COMPETITIVE CYCLIST | |
38 | DANIEL JOHNSON | 6 | 64 | 01:23:16.632 | 21 | M | DURANGO | CO | BEAR PRO TEAM | |
39 | ALEX GRANT | 6 | 106 | 01:23:36.621 | 38 | M | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | MAYBIRD CANNONDALE | |
40 | NATHAN BARTON | 6 | 34 | 01:23:45.957 | 21 | M | AUBURN | CA | SCOTT CYCLING DEVELOPMENT | |
41 | LIAM EARL | 6 | 49 | 01:24:08.918 | 22 | M | BOISE | ID | TEAM CLIF BAR | |
42 | HENRY LIEBENBERG | 6 | 68 | 01:24:15.868 | 20 | M | HILTON | |||
43 | FELIX BELHUMEUR | 5 | 37 | 01:11:20.623 | 22 | M | QUEBEC | QC | PIVOT CYCLES | |
44 | SEIYA HIRANO | 5 | 58 | 01:11:29.749 | 31 | M | NAGANO MATUMOTO | NAGANO | TEAM BRIDGESTONE | |
45 | RYAN STANDISH | 5 | 84 | 01:11:39.855 | 25 | M | AURORA | CO | ||
46 | BRYSON PERRY | 5 | 75 | 01:11:41.672 | 39 | M | DRAPER | UT | ROULEUR DEVO PB DNA CYCLI | |
47 | NASH DORY | 5 | 46 | 01:11:50.787 | 20 | M | SIERRA VISTA | AZ | CONSTRUCTION ZONE RACING | |
48 | COLE HOUSE | 5 | 113 | 01:12:22.724 | 30 | M | ONEIDA | WI | ||
49 | ZACHARY CALTON | 5 | 40 | 01:12:25.704 | 21 | M | BOUNTIFUL | UT | SPRY LEGACY PROPERTIES | |
50 | JASON ROWTON | 5 | 77 | 01:13:02.974 | 19 | M | LA CANADA | CA | WHOLE ATHLETE P/B DNA |
Elite Women’s XCO – Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT (UCI HC)Â
Div Place | Name | # of Laps | Bib | Gun Elapsed | Age | Gender | City | State | Team Name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ERIN HUCK | 6 | 4003 | 01:27:15.176 | 37 | F | BOULDER | CO | ||
2 | CAROLINE BOHE | 6 | 4043 | 01:27:47.704 | 19 | F | ||||
3 | CATHARINE PENDREL | 6 | 4007 | 01:28:41.070 | 38 | F | KAMLOOPS | BC | CLIF PRO TEAM | |
4 | LEA DAVISON | 6 | 4006 | 01:29:00.132 | 35 | F | JERICHO | VT | CLIF PRO TEAM | |
5 | HALEY SMITH | 6 | 4012 | 01:29:51.747 | 25 | F | UXBRIDGE | ON | NORCO FACTORY TEAM | |
6 | KATE COURTNEY | 6 | 4060 | 01:30:18.838 | 23 | F | KENTFIELD | CA | SPECIALIZED FACTORY RACIN | |
7 | SANDRA WALTER | 6 | 4040 | 01:30:40.781 | 38 | F | COQUITLAM | BC | LIV CYCLING CANADA | |
8 | EVA LECHNER | 6 | 4041 | 01:31:11.920 | 33 | F | CLIF PRO TEAM | |||
9 | EMILY BATTY | 6 | 4008 | 01:31:25.962 | 30 | F | BROOKLIN | ON | TREK FACTORY RACING TEAM | |
10 | HALEY BATTEN | 6 | 4014 | 01:31:40.898 | 20 | F | PARK CITY | UT | CLIF PRO TEAM | |
11 | GWENDALYN GIBSON | 6 | 4024 | 01:32:12.962 | 19 | F | RAMONA | CA | NORCO BICYCLES | |
12 | ELYSE NIEUWOLD | 6 | 4035 | 01:32:22.040 | 26 | F | NEWMARKET | ON | PENDREL RACING | |
13 | MAGHALIE ROCHETTE | 6 | 4013 | 01:32:23.013 | 25 | F | ST-JEROME | QC | CLIF PRO TEAM | |
14 | EVELYN DONG | 6 | 4064 | 01:32:35.879 | 33 | F | HEBER | UT | ||
15 | SOFIA GOMEZ VILLAFANE | 6 | 4005 | 01:33:31.993 | 24 | F | PARK CITY | UT | STANS PIVOT PRO TEAM PB M | |
16 | SAVILIA BLUNK | 6 | 4019 | 01:33:37.066 | 19 | F | INVERNESS | CA | WHOLE ATHLETE P/B DNA | |
17 | ELLEN NOBLE | 6 | 4053 | 01:35:02.946 | 23 | F | KENNEBUNKPORT | ME | ||
18 | JENN JACKSON | 6 | 4026 | 01:35:48.443 | 23 | F | BARRIE | ON | AWI RACING | |
19 | CRYSTAL ANTHONY | 6 | 4017 | 01:35:55.250 | 38 | F | NEWBURY PARK | CA | LIV CYCLING | |
20 | KATE FLUKER | 6 | 4055 | 01:36:07.185 | 31 | F | QUEENSTOWN | QTMTB | ||
21 | REBECCA BEAUMONT | 6 | 4018 | 01:36:22.175 | 28 | F | ALMA | QC | MARIN X PEPPERMINT | |
22 | BIANCA HAW | 6 | 4025 | 01:37:32.445 | 22 | F | KZN | RED BULL | ||
23 | AMY BEISEL | 6 | 4061 | 01:37:34.821 | 34 | F | COLORADO SPRINGS | CO | ||
24 | MACKENZIE MYATT | 6 | 4034 | 01:37:35.852 | 21 | F | MUSQUODOBOIT HARBOUR | NS | CYCLESMITH CYCLING CLUB | |
25 | HANNAH RAE FINCHAMP | 6 | 4010 | 01:38:14.374 | 23 | F | ALTA DENA | CA | CLIF PRO TEAM | |
26 | RACHEL ANDERS | 6 | 4016 | 01:38:36.509 | 20 | F | SANDY | UT | PIVOT-COMPETITIVE CYCLIST | |
27 | ANNE JULIE TREMBLAY | 6 | 4037 | 01:39:01.382 | 22 | F | SAGUENAY | QC | EQUIPE DU QUEBEC/CYCLONE | |
28 | EMILY UNTERBERGER | 6 | 4039 | 01:39:26.833 | 22 | F | REVELSTOKE | BC | Â PENDREL RACING |
|
29 | ALEXIS SKARDA | 6 | 4004 | 01:40:21.215 | 29 | F | GRAND JUNCTION | CO | ||
30 | JENNIFER MALIK | 6 | 4031 | 01:41:14.249 | 27 | F | COLUMBUS | OH | KS KENDA WOMEN’S ELITE MO | |
31 | CINDY MONTAMBAULT | 6 | 4033 | 01:41:34.266 | 35 | F | VAL-DAVID | QC | EQUIPE DU QUEBEC | |
32 | NICOLE TITTENSOR | 6 | 4047 | 01:41:54.319 | 32 | F | AXTELL | UT | JANS PARK CITY | |
33 | NIKKI PETERSON | 6 | 4063 | 01:42:16.340 | 32 | F | IDYLLWILD | CA | KS-KENDA WOMEN | |
34 | KAYSEE ARMSTRONG | 6 | 4058 | 01:44:50.704 | 28 | F | KNOXVILLE | TN | LIV FACTORY TEAM | |
35 | JULIETTE TETREAULT | 4 | 4036 | 01:09:42.594 | 20 | F | VAL-DES-MONTS | QC | EQUIPE DU QUEBEC/SKINOUK- | |
36 | FAIRLEE FREY | 4 | 4023 | 01:09:57.566 | 32 | F | BOISE | ID | KS KENDA ELITE WOMEN’S TE | |
37 | ELLEN CAMPBELL | 4 | 4062 | 01:10:17.087 | 21 | F | DURANGO | CO | PIVOT-COMPETITIVE CYCLIST | |
38 | SIDNEY MCGILL | 4 | 4032 | 01:11:19.791 | 19 | F | EDMONTON | AB | FOCUS CX CANADA | |
39 | KATJA FREEBURN | 4 | 4042 | 01:11:51.840 | 19 | F | DURANGO | CO | BEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM | |
40 | ELIZABETH SAENZ | 4 | 4029 | 01:12:05.826 | 26 | F | AUOURA | CO | ONYX FACTORY RACING | |
41 | SARAH TUCKNOTT | 3 | 4038 | 00:55:42.975 | 19 | F | LESMURDIE | WA | ||
42 | RUBY WEST | 3 | 4051 | 00:56:06.585 | 19 | F | DUNDAS | ON | TENSPEED HERO/SPECIALIZED | |
43 | FIONA DOUGHERTY | 3 | 4021 | 00:57:00.748 | 20 | F | WACO | TX | ||
44 | KRISTEN KOLLUS | 3 | 4046 | 00:57:24.581 | 20 | F | PHOENIX | AZ | ARIZONA DEVO | |
45 | SIENNA LEGER REDEL | 3 | 4027 | 00:57:47.548 | 19 | F | PARK CITY | UT | PIVOT-COMPETITIVE CYCLIST |
Junior Men’s XCO – Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT (UCI Junior Series)
Div Place | Name | # of Laps | Bib | Time | Age | Gender | City | State | Team Name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CARTER WOODS | 5 | 667 | 01:04:19.754 | 17 | M | CUMBERLAND | BC | DODGE CITY CYCLES RACING | |
2 | KEVIN VERMAERKE | 5 | 666 | 01:04:28.749 | 18 | M | RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA | CA | WHOLE ATHLETE P/B DNA | |
3 | ALEXANDER YOUNG ANDERSEN | 5 | 613 | 01:05:33.874 | 18 | M | ||||
4 | PAUL FABIAN | 5 | 634 | 01:06:49.799 | 18 | M | PRESCOTT | AZ | BEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM | |
5 | QUINN SIMMONS | 5 | 790 | 01:07:51.943 | 17 | M | DURANGO | CO | WHOLE ATHLETE P/B DNA | |
6 | KADE BRASHER | 5 | 623 | 01:07:56.115 | 18 | M | HOLLADAY | UT | ROULEUR DEVO PB DNA CYCLI | |
7 | DYLAN FRYER | 5 | 638 | 01:07:56.902 | 18 | M | SAN ANSELMO | CA | ||
8 | SAM FOX | 5 | 636 | 01:09:08.282 | 18 | M | LAUNCESTON | TAS | LAUNCESTON CITY CYCLING | |
9 | IAN MILLENIUM | 5 | 615 | 01:09:09.036 | 17 | M | DANISH CYCLING FEDERATION | |||
10 | BRIAN JOSHUA GARCIA BARRON | 5 | 794 | 01:09:22.996 | 17 | M | TIJUANA | BC | VIZCAINO S BIKE | |
11 | AUGUST HOGLUND | 5 | 641 | 01:09:30.631 | 17 | M | HUSKVARNA | SWEDISH NATIONAL TEAM | ||
12 | COLTON SACKET | 5 | 659 | 01:09:45.058 | 18 | M | TROY | TX | PIVOT-COMPETITIVE CYCLIST | |
13 | NOAH HAYES | 5 | 640 | 01:09:53.073 | 18 | M | OAKLAND | CA | BEAR DEVELOPMENT | |
14 | JAKE YACKLE | 5 | 801 | 01:10:08.060 | 18 | M | SPOKANE | WA | YACKLE BROTHERS RACING | |
15 | HUGO ELIASSON | 5 | 633 | 01:10:19.185 | 17 | M | VARBERG | SWEDISH NATIONAL TEAM | ||
16 | ETHAN MOYER | 5 | 654 | 01:10:21.080 | 18 | M | STEAMBOAT SPRINGS | CO | BEAR DEVO | |
17 | VINCENT THIBOUTOT | 5 | 663 | 01:10:27.284 | 17 | M | QUEBEC | QC | PIVOT CYCLE OTE | |
18 | LODEWICUS BREYTENBACH | 5 | 624 | 01:10:29.257 | 18 | M | GAUTENG | ABSOLUTE MOTION | ||
19 | TYLER CLARK | 5 | 626 | 01:10:42.149 | 18 | M | KING CITY | ON | WHOLE AHTLETE | |
20 | WILLIAM COTE | 5 | 628 | 01:10:49.111 | 18 | M | SHERBROOKE | QC | EQUIPE DU QUEBEC |
Junior Women’s XCO – Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT (UCI Junior Series)
Div Place | Name | # of Laps | Bib | Time | Age | Gender | City | State | Team Name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SOFIE HEBY PEDERSEN | 4 | 689 | 01:02:20.841 | 17 | F | ||||
2 | KATIE CLOUSE | 4 | 788 | 01:07:09.180 | 17 | F | PARK CITY | UT | LIV RACING | |
3 | MIREILLE LAROSE GINGRAS | 4 | 674 | 01:07:18.549 | 18 | F | LAC-BEAUPORT | QC | EQUIPE DU QUEBEC / SIGMA | |
4 | MARIANNE THEBERGE | 4 | 686 | 01:07:21.212 | 18 | F | LEVIS | QC | EQUIPE DU QUEBEC/ CLUB MA | |
5 | ROXANE VERMETTE | 4 | 687 | 01:07:44.346 | 18 | F | SAINT-FERR?OL-LES-NEIGES | QC | CLUB CYCLISTE MONT-SAINTE | |
6 | SAGA MOLIN | 4 | 679 | 01:08:28.797 | 18 | F | VARBERG | TEAM BIANCI/VARBERGS MTB | ||
7 | MADELINE ROBBINS | 4 | 684 | 01:09:33.466 | 17 | F | DURANGO | CO | BEAR DEVELOPMENT | |
8 | ALEXIS BOBBITT | 4 | 670 | 01:11:21.575 | 17 | F | AUSTIN | TX | ATX BIKES | |
9 | HAYLEY RICHARDS | 4 | 683 | 01:12:17.125 | 18 | F | TEMECULA | CA | ||
10 | MINA RICCI | 4 | 682 | 01:13:35.606 | 18 | F | WOODACRE | CA | BEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM | |
11 | CLODAGH MELLETT | 4 | 678 | 01:15:24.728 | 18 | F | MILL VALLEY | CA | BEAR DEVELOPMENT | |
12 | EVELYNE WARD | 4 | 688 | 01:16:36.794 | 17 | F | LINGWICK | QC | EQUIPE DU QUEBEC | |
13 | MILA LEGER REDEL | 4 | 675 | 01:17:31.933 | 17 | F | PARK CITY | UT | PIVOT-COMPETITIVE CYCLIST | |
14 | HADLEY PEAY | 4 | 680 | 01:17:31.961 | 17 | F | ALPINE | UT | ROULEUR DEVO P/B | |
15 | CECILIA DEPUE | 4 | 605 | 01:17:33.993 | 18 | F | PRESCOTT VALLEY | AZ | AZ DEVO |