Canadians were all over the front of the race when North American cross country race season kicked off today at the Bonelli Park US Cup, part of the Pro XCT series.

Carter Woods led the Canuck contingent with his win in the junior mens race. Emilly Johnston added a silver in the junior women’s race to start the day. She was matched by Canadian national champion Peter Disera, who led a 2-3-4 finish for Canada’s cross country racers in the elite men’s race.

Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT: junior men

Cumberland, B.C.’s Carter Woods (Rocky Mountain) started his season with a win, repeating his result from the 2018 Bonelli Park junior men’s race. Woods attacked off the front of a three rider lead group to win the race solo. The win earns Woods, who was the 2018 Canada Cup sereis winner for jr. men, points in the UCI junior series. Charles-Antoine St.-Onge (Equipe du Quebec – Dalbix Siboire) was the next Canadian across the line, finishing 10th.

Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT: junior women

Fellow Comox Valley resident Emilly Johnston was also on the podium in California. Johnston, in her first official race as in the junior category, finished second for her new team, Pendrel Racing. The 17-year-old rider has had success in the junior category already. Johnston finished second after gaining special permission to race the junior women’s race at 2018 XC national championships in Canmore, Alberta when she was just 16. Danish junior Sofie Heby Pederson won the race ahead of Johnston.

Juliette Larose Gingras (Equipe du Quebec) started her season strong by finishing fifth at Bonelli Park. The US Cup was also Laros Gingras’ first race as a junior. Laurence Levesque (Equipe du Quebec / Cyclone d’Alma) made it three Canadians in the top-10 with her eighth place finish.

Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT: elite women

In the elite women’s race, world champion Kate Courtney showed early season speed, wining solo ahead of fellow American’s Erin Huck and Chloe Woodruff.

Haley Smith (Norco Factory Racing) was the fastest Canadian woman in California, finishing 10th. Sandra Walter, now on the international Liv Racing team, followed close behind in 12th with Catharine Pendrel (Clif Pro Team) next to cross the line in 13th. Laurie Arsenault (ACQ), under-23 Canadian national champion, finished just inside the top-20 at 19th.

Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT: elite men

In the final race of the day, two time Canadian national cross country champion Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team) finished second in a solo chase behind Mexico’s Jose Gerardo Ulloa Arevalo. Following Disera were Raphaël Gagné in third and Léandre Bouchard, who nabbed a solid result for his new Pivot-Cycles OTE team in fourth. Andrew L’Esperance finished close behind in seventh, adding a third top-10 finish for Norco Factory Racing at Bonelli Park.

Raphael Auclar added a 16th place finish to a strong start for the Canadian men’s cross country program.

RELATED: Student pro vs. full time racer: Two weeks of winter training with Peter Disera

2019 Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT elite women’s results:
1 KATE COURTNEY 01:23:31.217 PORTOLA VALLEY CA SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING
2 ERIN HUCK 01:24:13.853 BOULDER CO
3 CHLOE WOODRUFF 01:24:55.775 PRESCOTT AZ
4 LEA DAVISON 01:24:56.705 JERICHO VT Sho-Air Twenty 20
5 DANIELA CAMPUZANO CHAVEZ PEON 01:25:57.030 TULANCINGO Hidalgo DC – SPECIALIZED
6 HALEY BATTEN 01:26:09.733 LOS GATOS AE CLIF PRO TEAM
7 ALEXIS SKARDA 01:28:34.967 GRAND JUNCTION CO
8 EVELYN DONG 01:28:56.161 HEBER CITY UT
9 GWENDALYN GIBSON 01:29:12.942 RAMONA CA
10 HALEY SMITH 01:29:34.768 UXBRIDGE ON Norco Factory Team
11 SOFIA GOMEZ VILLAFANE 01:29:46.511 PARK CITY UT Stan’s Pivot Pro Team pb Maxxis
12 SANDRA WALTER 01:30:07.239 COQUITLAM BC Liv Racing
13 CATHARINE PENDREL 01:30:33.173 KAMLOOPS BC CLIF PRO TEAM
14 CAROLINE BOHE 01:30:40.878 DANISH NATIONAL TEAM
15 ROSE GRANT 01:31:31.658 KALISPELL MT Stans Pivot Pro Team pb Maxxis
16 KAYSEE ARMSTRONG 01:32:43.931 KNOXVILLE TN
17 JOVANA CRNOGORAC 01:32:56.861 BELGRADE Serbia Cycling Federation of Serbia
18 CRYSTAL ANTHONY 01:34:02.131 NEWBURY PARK CA
19 LAURIE ARSENEAULT 01:34:21.887 TERREBONNE QC ACQ
20 ERIKA MONSERRATH RODRIGUEZ SUAREZ 01:34:42.313 GUANAJUATO Guanajuato AR PRO CYCLING
21 REBECCA BEAUMONT 01:36:01.150 ALMA QC independant
22 SAVILIA BLUNK 01:36:28.065 INVERNESS CA Sho-Air Twenty20
23 ALYSSA EIKMEIER 01:37:29.661 MURRIETA CA Kenda Tires and Hyper Threads
24 MARIANNE THEBERGE 01:39:32.153 LEVIS QC
25 CINDY MONTAMBAULT 01:24:22.946 VAL-DAVID QC IND
26 KELSEY URBAN 01:37:46.088 KENTFIELD CA Rouleur Devo
27 MONICA VEGA TORRES 01:06:16.545 LEON GUANAJUATO SWAPIT AGOLICO BY AGUILES MD
28 INES GUTIERREZ ORTEGA 01:06:26.443 SAN JUAN ARG Massi Argentina
29 HANNAH FINCHAMP 01:06:39.668 KENNEWICK WA CLIF PRO TEAM
30 JULIETTE TETREAULT 01:07:13.410 VAL-DES-MONTS QC Rice With Rendall equip du QUEBEC
31 MINA RICCI 01:08:01.474 NEVADA CITY CA Bear Development
32 CHRISTINE EIKMEIER 01:10:36.799 MURRIETA CA
33 RINA MATSUMOTO 01:10:39.060
34 ANNE-JULIE TREMBLAY 00:52:13.358 SAGUENAY QC Cyclone d’Alma/Liv cycling canada
35 MIREILLE LAROSE GINGRAS 00:52:27.891
36 KATJA FREEBURN 00:54:16.818 DURANGO CO Bear Pro Team p/b Trek
37 DANA GILLIGAN 00:56:51.325 BARRIE ON
38 STELLA SISNEROS 00:38:30.196 VACAVILLE CA Bear Professional Team
39 CECILIA DEPUE 00:38:31.178 PRESCOTT AZ ARIZONA DEVO
40 SIOBHAN KELLY 00:39:15.200 LONDON ON Black Dog Racing
41 FIONA DOUGHERTY 00:39:42.198 WACO TX Bicycle World
42 SIENNA LEGER REDEL 00:41:13.337 PARK CITY UT SUMMIT BIKE CLUB
2019 Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT junior women’s results:
1 SOFIE HEBY PEDERSEN 00:58:27.851
2 EMILLY JOHNSTON 00:59:47.359 COMOX BC Pendrel Racing
3 ALEXIS BOBBITT 01:03:27.871
4 GABRIELLE RICHARDSON 01:05:29.010 RCHO STA MARG CA BEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM
5 JULIETTE LAROSE GINGRAS 01:05:31.402
6 MADELYN ROBERSON 01:05:32.218
7 HALEY RANDEL 01:06:31.298
8 LAURENCE LEVESQUE 01:08:19.689 SAGUENAY QC ?quipe du qu?bec/ cyclone d’alma
9 NATALIA MARIE TORRES MACOUZET 01:08:58.311 CORONA DEL MAR california farmacia paris
10 SYDNEY NIELSON 01:09:06.435 HIGHLAND UT
11 KATELYN WILLIAMS 01:09:33.110 RIVERTON UT Rouleur Devo pb DNA Cycling
12 NATALIE FERNAU 01:09:44.321 LAKESIDE AZ Hatch Toyota
13 MORGAN HALES 01:10:28.310 DRAPER UT SUMMIT BIKE CLUB
14 HADLEY PEAY 01:11:25.309 ALPINE UT Rouleur Devo p/b DNA Cycling
15 GISELLE SLEMBOSKI 01:12:27.321 ALPINE UT Rouleur Devo p/b DNA Cycling
16 IZABEL ADAMS 01:12:28.406 TUCSON AZ el grupo youth cycling
17 MILA LEGER REDEL 01:13:21.980 PARK CITY UT SUMMIT BIKE CLUB
18 ZAYDIE CROY 01:13:37.647 PRESCOTT AZ ARIZONA DEVO
19 KENDYL NELSON 01:14:06.413 DRAPER UT Rouleur pb/ DNA Cycling/
20 SHELBY KAWELL 01:14:13.364
21 KENNEDY SCOTT 01:16:58.618 CASTLE ROCK CO WE Devo
22 CAMILLE LIDDELL 01:18:17.682 DRAPER UT Rouleur
23 HANNAH LAWRENCE 00:58:42.707 SEASIDE CA
24 MEGAN KITCHENS 00:39:51.383
25 HANNAH FOREMAN 00:40:55.804 BOUNTIFUL UT Maybird
2019 Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT junior men’s results:
1 CARTER WOODS 00:59:39.743 CUMBERLAND BC
2 MARKUS KAAD HEUER 01:00:55.139
3 ADAIR ZABDIEL GUTIERREZ PRIERTO 01:01:29.783 GUANAJUATO Guanajuato AR PRO CYCLING
4 AUGUST HOGLUND 01:01:46.124 HUSKVARNA
5 RILEY AMOS 01:01:59.010 DURANGO CO
6 HANS LANDBO 01:02:24.018
7 TOBIAS LILLELUND 01:02:28.786
8 IAN MILLENNIUM 01:02:48.885 ODENSE V Cykling Odense
9 NOLAN JENKINS 01:03:43.281 COLORADO SPRINGS CO ROULEUR DEVO
10 CHARLES-ANTOINE ST-ONGE 01:03:51.151 ST-DENIS-DE-BROMPTON QC EQUIPE DU QUEBEC DALBIX SIBOIRE
11 JOSE ANTONIO CABRERA GONZALEZ 01:04:15.991 CORONA DEL MAR california sjm financiera
12 BRAEDEN ANDERSON 01:04:26.928 IRONTON MN
13 HAMISH GRAHAM 01:04:33.554 COURTENAY BC simon cycles
14 DEVIN DEBRUHL 01:04:35.031 SANTA MARIA CA
15 DANIEL VAN DER WALT 01:04:37.348
16 KIERAN NILSEN 01:04:43.836 COMOX BC Independent
17 BRENNON PETERSON 01:04:45.975 SANDY UT Rouleur Devo p/b DNA Cycling
18 DAXTON MOCK 01:05:38.020
19 BJORN RILEY 01:05:48.088
20 MAX MCFADDEN 01:06:13.660
21 TYLER ADAMS 01:06:25.674 TUCSON AZ Hatch Toyota Racing
22 DYLAN KERR 01:06:26.194 COLDWATER ON Angry Johnny?s PB Norco
23 COBE FREEBURN 01:06:30.085 DURANGO CO Rouleur Dev Team
24 EMILIO AZCONA 01:06:30.118 CHULA VISTA CA Forza
25 XAVIER ROY 01:06:49.211 STE-GERTRUDE MANNEVILLE QC ?quipe du Qu?bec / PONSSE
26 JEREMIE LA GRENADE 01:07:03.143
27 CAMERON ADAMS 01:07:03.199 SAN CARLOS CA
28 TYDEMAN NEWMAN 01:07:24.973 WOODLAND HLS CA Cannondale/Fabric
29 ZACHARY FERNAU 01:07:30.280 LAKESIDE AZ Hatch Toyota Racing
30 GUILLERMO ESCALANTE FIGUEROA 01:07:31.154 LEON Guanajuato Swapit Agolico
31 THEO FABIAN 01:07:32.212 PRESCOTT AZ ARIZONA DEVO
32 CODY SCOTT 01:08:19.698
33 NATHAN DAVIS 01:08:41.059 MARINA CA
34 JAKOB YELLS 01:09:22.091
35 VINCENT THIBOUTOT 01:09:42.204 QUEBEC QC Pivot cycle-OTE
36 NATHAN KNOWLES 01:09:42.463 BATAVIA IL ASU Junior Development
37 NYE YACKLE 01:09:57.175 CARSON CITY NV Yackle Brothers Racing
38 COLTON WOODS 01:10:16.220 MIDHURST ON TREK Store CC
39 JAYDEN WIGHT 01:10:18.682 TUCSON AZ ARIZONA DEVO
40 PAYTON ANDERSEN 01:10:21.470 DRAPER UT ROULEUR DEVO P/B DNA
41 SEAN MIDDLETON 01:10:23.095
42 NICHOLAS TABARES 01:10:23.128 DENVER CO Natural Grocers Cycling Team
43 RYAN THORNTON 01:10:59.384
44 GABE NOORDA 01:11:02.708 SOUTH JORDAN UT SUMMIT BIKE CLUB
45 ISSEI MATSUMOTO 01:12:17.846
46 ELIJAH JOHNSON 01:13:19.101 BROOKFIELD WI
47 SAM BEVIER 01:13:31.302 TUCSON AZ el grupo youth cycling
48 JACOB HARRELSON 01:14:04.899 PHOENIX AZ Hatch Toyota
49 RYDER UETRECHT 01:14:20.323
50 WYATT HORNER 01:14:23.121 FLAGSTAFF AZ
2019 Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT elite men’s results (top 50):
1 JOSE GERARDO ULLOA AREVALO 01:23:22.678 LEON Guanajuato AR Pro Cycling
2 PETER DISERA 01:23:58.792 BARRIE ON Norco Factory Team
3 RAPHAEL GAGNE 01:26:05.252 QUEBEC QC
4 LEANDRE BOUCHARD 01:26:07.092 ALMA QC Pivot Cycles – OTE
5 CHRISTOPHER BLEVINS 01:26:12.343 DURANGO CO Specialized Racing
6 LUKE VROUWENVELDER 01:26:23.399 CHAPEL HILL NC
7 ANDREW L’ESPERANCE 01:27:50.328 HALIFAX NS Norco Factory Team
8 COLE PATON 01:28:11.133 DURANGO CO
9 YAMAMOTO KOHEI 01:28:24.300 MATSUMOTOSHI Nagano
10 GEORWILL PEREZ 01:29:06.453 PRESCOTT PR TrekPuertoRicoRacing
11 STEPHAN DAVOUST 01:29:27.736 DURANGO CO
12 RUSSELL FINSTERWALD 01:29:33.478 COLORADO SPRINGS CO CLIF PRO TEAM
13 JERRY DUFOUR 01:29:37.735 BIRMINGHAM AL Bear Pro Team
14 RICHARD CYPRESS GORRY 01:29:39.316 PISGAH FOREST NC Rouleur Devo
15 JAIME MIRANDA 01:30:10.315 GUANAJUATO SWAPIT AGOLICO BY AGUILES MD
16 RAPHAEL AUCLAIR 01:30:28.342 QUEBEC QC Pivot Cycles – OTE
17 AMANDO MARTINEZ GALVAN 01:30:41.902 OAXACA Oaxaca Atzin-elissa
18 ALEX WILD 01:30:44.406 MORGAN HILL CA Specialized Factory Racing
19 ALEXANDER YOUNG ANDERSEN 01:30:56.382 DANISH NATIONAL TEAM
20 KEEGAN SWENSON 01:31:02.299 HEBER CITY UT
21 JONAS LINDBERG 01:31:09.394 DANISH CYCLING FEDERATION
22 RYAN STANDISH 01:31:13.060 AURORA CO SUMMIT BIKE CLUB
23 SEAN FINCHAM 01:31:20.934 SQUAMISH BC FORWARD RACING
24 CARSON BECKETT 01:31:23.944 BENTON KY Bear Pro Team
25 BEN SONNTAG 01:31:25.925 DURANGO CO CLIF PRO TEAM
26 JONATHAN QUESADA CASTILLO 01:32:01.392 ALAJUELA Alajuela Mecatronics-Yeti-Economy
27 PETE KARINEN 01:32:07.999 CALUMET MI Broken Spoke
28 NIC BEECHAN 01:32:16.320 IDYLLWILD CA Trek Shimano 100% ODI Kenda
29 KYLE TRUDEAU 01:32:54.353 TUCSON AZ CZ Racing
30 BRIAN MATTER 01:32:54.426 SHEBOYGAN WI Linear Sport Racing
31 JAKE YACKLE 01:32:55.511 CARSON CITY NV
32 CARLOS MAC PHERSON 01:33:31.533 ROSARITO Baja California Haroz Co. RuedaMX
33 DANIEL JOHNSON 01:33:35.404 DURANGO CO Bear Pro Team
34 SANDY FLOREN 01:33:39.427 BERKELEY CA Bear Professional Team
35 TOBIN ORTENBLAD 01:34:05.865 SANTA CRUZ CA Santa Cruz / Donkey Label Racing
36 CAL SKILSKY 01:34:27.613 DURANGO CO CZ Racing
37 HENRY NADELL 01:34:44.454 DURANGO CO CZ Racing
38 GUSTAVO PEDROZA SICAEROS 01:34:46.444 SAN DIEGO CA Hope Sports
39 ELI KRANEFUSS 01:35:12.392 MILL VALLEY CA Bear Pro Team
40 QUINTON DISERA 01:36:04.296 BARRIE ON Norco Factory Team
41 CALLUM CARSON 01:36:24.367 FIGTREE NSW TREK-Shimano Australia
42 ARI HIRABAYASHI 01:23:01.845 KITAAZUMI HAKUBA Nagano
43 WILLIAM COTE 01:08:19.218 SHERBROOKE QC Equipe du Quebec
44 JOSHUA BERRY 01:08:30.770 TUCSON AZ
45 ANDERS JOHNSON 01:08:35.354 HUNTSVILLE UT Rouleur Devo p/b DNA
46 MARC-ANDRE FORTIER 01:08:53.021 VICTORIAVILLE QC Pivot Cycles OTE
47 NASH DORY 01:09:15.865 SIERRA VISTA AZ Construction Zone Racing
48 JACOB MORALES 01:09:15.956 PRESCOTT AZ ARIZONA DEVO
49 JULIEN BOURDEVAIRE 01:09:56.825 LOS ANGELES CA Trek cycling westlake village
50 SPENCER CIAMMITTI 01:10:13.924 CAVE CREEK AZ ARIZONA DEVO

Report error or omission

Related

Leave a Reply