Smith and Gagné take wins at Horseshoe Canada Cup
Break in World Cup calendar brings big names to Ontario Canada Cup XCO round
Canada Cup cross country racing returned to Ontario over the weekend, with Commonwealth Games medallist Haley Smith and Rio Olympic Raphaël Gagné taking home wins in the elite category at Horseshoe Resort.
Horseshoe Resort Canada Cup XCO – Elite Women
After stops in British Columbia and Quebec, the national XC series landed in Ontario for the fourth round, and the halfway point of the 2018 season. Haley Smith (Norco Factory Racing) made the most of a rare opportunity to race in her home province during the busy World Cup season, taking a comfortable lead early in the elite Women’s race to win her first Canada Cup of the season. Behind Smith, AWI Racing’s Jenn Jackson landed a third straight Canada Cup podium and defended her lead in the series by finishing second ahead of Quebec’s Cindy Montambault (Trek).
Jackson now sits on a 110 point lead over Clif Pro Team’s Maghalie Rochette, with Pendrel Racing’s Emily Unterburger and Elyse Nieuwold sitting in third and fourth going into the remaining three rounds of racing.
Horseshoe Resort Canada Cup XCO – Elite Men
Silverback OMX’s Raphaël Gagné fended off a crowded elite Men’s field to claim his first Canada Cup win of the season. After taking an early lead with his Forward Racing teammate Sean Fincham, Andrew L’Esperance dueled with Gagné for much of the Horseshoe Resort race, before crossing the line in second, just 14 second back. Quinton Disera (Norco Factory Racing) followed in third, ahead of U23 national champion Fincham. Senior national champion Peter Disera snapped a chain off the start line, with the Norco Factory Racing rider fighting back through the field to finish fifth at the end of the day.
After win’s in Baie-Saint-Paul and at home in Mont-Tremblant, Félix Burke (Rocky Mountain Bicycles) finished seventh at Horseshoe Resort, keeping his lead in the series overall points race. Burke leads Equipé du Quebec’s Alexandre Vialle with 615 points to Vialle’s 445, while Durango, Colo.’s Daniel Johnson (Bear Pro Team) sits in third at 399 points. Behind them, there is a three way tie for fourth between Andrew L’Esperance, Felix Longpré (Mont-Sainte-Anne) and Evan Guthrie (Race Face/Fox/OTE/Kal Tire), all with 375 points.
Horseshoe Resort Canada Cup XCO – Junior Women
Continuing the weekend’s theme, Roxanne Vermette (Mont-Sainte-Anne) landed her first Canada Cup of the season at Horseshoe Resort, with series leader Marianne Théberge (Equipe du Quebec/Mathieu Performance) finishing second and Mirelle Larose-Gingras (Equipé du Quebec) third. The win bumps Vermette up to fourth in the series standings, just five points shy of Team USA’s Madeline Robbins. Théberge keeps her series lead, with 355 points to Larose-Gingras’ 280. The series takes riders best four results of the seven stops, though, so there is still time for a shakeup in the standings.
Horseshoe Resort Canada Cup XCO – Junior Men
Equipé do Quebec had a stellar weekend in Ontario, with Charles-Antoine St-Onge winning the Junior Men’s race ahead of Tyler Clark (Homestead Racing) and William Côté (Equipé du Quebec). Clark closes in on Holden Jones (Pendrel Racing) and Crter Woods (Dodge City Cycles/Rocky Mountain/CyclingBC) in the points race, with 262 points to Jones 285 and Woods 270. Like the Junior Women’s series, the best four results count at the end of the season, so this points race is one to watch.
Horseshoe Resort Canada Cup XCO – Under-17
Juliette Larose-Gingras (Velo Cartel X BL Coaching/CVM Sigma Assurance) won the U17 Women’s race at Horseshoe Resort, putting her in the lead in the points race, just ahead of the second place finisher Nicole Bradbury (NCCH p/b Franklin Tempelton). On the Men’s side, Jérémie La Grenade (Skinouk-VDM /Gatineau) won his race and sits third in the series behind the weekends second place finisher Owen Clark (Homestead Racing). With wins at Mont-Tremblant and now Horseshoe Resort, La Grenade is well positioned in the best four of seven series.
Three races remain in the 2018 Canada Cup XCO series. Trek Store Canada Cup in Ontario takes place this coming weekend, before the series takes a coast-to-coast trip to visit Whistler B.C., followed by the final round in Kentville, Nova Scotia in August.
Horseshoe Resort Canada Cup XCO – Elite Women Results
1 | 100 | Haley Smith | Norco Factory Team XC/Uxbridge | ON | 1:23:54.55 | |||||||||||||||
2 | 103 | Jenn Jackson | AWI Racing P/B The Crank and Sprocket | ON | 1:27:15.01 | 3:20.4 | ||||||||||||||
3 | 102 | Cindy Montambault | Équipe du Québec/Val-David | QC | 1:30:13.39 | 6:18.8 | ||||||||||||||
4 | 112 | Laurie Arseneault | Acquisio−ACQ/Terrebonne | QC | 1:31:00.33 | 7:05.7 | ||||||||||||||
5 | 101 | Maghalie Rochette | Clif Pro Team/St-Jérôme | QC | 1:31:44.35 | 7:49.7 | ||||||||||||||
6 | 105 | Emily Unterberger | Pendrel Racing Development | BC | 1:33:13.74 | 9:19.1 | ||||||||||||||
7 | 107 | Sophianne Samson | CVM Sigma Assurance | QC | 1:34:51.00 | 10:56.4 | ||||||||||||||
8 | 104 | Soren Meeuwisse | Trek Canada from/est de Severn | ON | 1:36:29.56 | 12:35.0 | ||||||||||||||
9 | 111 | Sarah−Claudie Dostie−Ménard | Felt MTB from/est de Gatineau | QC | 1:37:50.61 | 13:56.0 | ||||||||||||||
10* | 115 | Ruby West | Tenspeed Hero : Specialized Racing Canada | ON | 1:20:31.79 | −1 Lap/Tour | ||||||||||||||
11* | 114 | Marilyne Proulx | Bromont Représente/Bromont | QC | 1:20:39.04 | −1 Lap/Tour | ||||||||||||||
12* | 122 | Andrea Burley | Bateman’s Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV | ON | 1:20:43.29 | −1 Lap/Tour | ||||||||||||||
13* | 118 | Erica Leonard | Highgate Racing p/b D’Ornellas Bike Shop | ON | 1:20:54.04 | −1 Lap/Tour | ||||||||||||||
14* | 113 | Sidney McGill | Focus CX Team Canada/Edmonton | AB | 1:22:27.51 | −1 Lap/Tour | ||||||||||||||
15* | 108 | Dana Gilligan | Macogep−Argon18−Girondins de Bordeaux / Mazda | ON | 1:22:43.47 | −1 Lap/Tour | ||||||||||||||
16* | 109 | Amélie Simard | Équipe du Québec/Beaupré | QC | 1:23:29.13 | −1 Lap/Tour | ||||||||||||||
17* | 110 | Leya Masson | cc Mont Sainte−Anne | QC | 1:23:45.11 | −1 Lap/Tour | ||||||||||||||
18* | 116 | Siobhan Kelly | Black Dog Racing/London | ON | 1:05:45.37 | −2 laps/tours | ||||||||||||||
19* | 106 | Juliette Tétreault | Équipe du Québec : Skinouk−VDM | QC | 1:07:19.90 | −2 laps/tours | ||||||||||||||
20* | 117 | Sarah Fabbro | Trek Canada from/est de Barrie | ON | 1:07:34.43 | −2 laps/tours | ||||||||||||||
21* | 121 | Janel Sauder | Wild Bettys Cycling Club/Guelph | ON | 1:08:30.46 | −2 laps/tours | ||||||||||||||
22* | 119 | Kierstyn Hawke | Durham Shredders/Oshawa | ON | 1:09:27.19 | −2 laps/tours | ||||||||||||||
23* | 120 | Natascha Piciga | Giant Toronto pb Liv/Toronto | ON | 50:52.34 | −3 laps/tours |
Horseshoe Resort Canada Cup XCO – Elite Men Results
1 | 3 | Raphaël Gagné | from/est de Québec | QC | 1:22:59.60 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | 2 | Andrew L’Esperance | Forward Racing − Norco/Halifax | NS | 1:23:13.98 | 14.3 | |||||||||||||||
3 | 4 | Quinton Disera | Norco Factory Team XC/Barrie | ON | 1:24:11.44 | 1:11.8 | |||||||||||||||
4 | 7 | Sean Fincham | Forward Racing − Norco | BC | 1:24:45.77 | 1:46.1 | |||||||||||||||
5 | 1 | Peter Disera | Norco Factory Team XC/Barrie | ON | 1:25:15.11 | 2:15.5 | |||||||||||||||
6 | 14 | Carson Beckett | from/est de Benton | KY | 1:26:00.28 | 3:00.6 | |||||||||||||||
7 | 8 | Felix Burke | Rocky Mountain (East) | QC | 1:27:21.06 | 4:21.4 | |||||||||||||||
8 | 5 | Marc−André Fortier | Pivot Cycles − OTE | QC | 1:27:48.10 | 4:48.4 | |||||||||||||||
9 | 10 | Félix Longpré | cc Mont Sainte−Anne | QC | 1:28:34.05 | 5:34.4 | |||||||||||||||
10 | 17 | Gunnar Holmgren | Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team | ON | 1:28:40.98 | 5:41.3 | |||||||||||||||
11 | 30 | Adam Morka | Durham Shredders/Brooklin | ON | 1:29:02.77 | 6:03.1 | |||||||||||||||
12 | 15 | Félix Belhumeur | Pivot Cycles − OTE/Québec | QC | 1:29:23.80 | 6:24.1 | |||||||||||||||
13 | 9 | Alexandre Vialle | Équipe du Québec : Toyota St−Eustache | QC | 1:29:39.53 | 6:39.9 | |||||||||||||||
14 | 18 | Peter Glassford | Trek Canada/Collingwood | ON | 1:29:58.70 | 6:59.0 | |||||||||||||||
15 | 16 | Émile Farrell−Dessureault | Scott−RackUltra/Gatineau | QC | 1:30:48.63 | 7:49.0 | |||||||||||||||
16 | 19 | Liam Mulcahy | Durham Shredders/Brooklin | ON | 1:30:56.10 | 7:56.4 | |||||||||||||||
17 | 11 | Daniel Johnson | Bear Mountain Cycling/Durango | CO | 1:31:06.98 | 8:07.3 | |||||||||||||||
18 | 23 | Malcolm Barton | Durham Shredders/Uxbridge | ON | 1:31:16.51 | 8:16.9 | |||||||||||||||
19 | 44 | Matthew Martindill | from/est de Owen Sound | ON | 1:31:19.46 | 8:19.8 | |||||||||||||||
20 | 24 | Philippe Truchon | Mathieu Performance/Québec | QC | 1:33:29.88 | 10:30.2 | |||||||||||||||
21 | 12 | Raphaël Auclair | Pivot Cycles − OTE/Québec | QC | 1:34:00.20 | 11:00.5 | |||||||||||||||
22 | 20 | Tyler Orschel | Durham Shredders/Uxbridge | ON | 1:34:01.67 | 11:02.0 | |||||||||||||||
23 | 22 | Victor Verreault | Vélo2Max St−Félicien | QC | 1:34:22.15 | 11:22.5 | |||||||||||||||
24 | 13 | Nicholas Lando | Bear Mountain Cycling | ON | 1:34:37.37 | 11:37.7 | |||||||||||||||
25 | 21 | Philippe St−Laurent | Pivot Cycles − OTE/Lac-Beauport | QC | 1:34:55.52 | 11:55.9 | |||||||||||||||
26 | 26 | Brody Sanderson | AWI Racing P/B The Crank and Sprocket | ON | 1:35:25.19 | 12:25.5 | |||||||||||||||
27 | 39 | Merwin Davis | from/est de Star City | WV | 1:36:36.94 | 13:37.3 | |||||||||||||||
28* | 33 | Jan Kocemba | Durham Shredders/Oshawa | ON | 1:20:25.85 | −1 Lap/Tour | |||||||||||||||
29* | 31 | Jon Slaughter | AJ’s Evolution p/b Norco | ON | 1:20:50.23 | −1 Lap/Tour | |||||||||||||||
30* | 37 | Scotty Albaugh | from/est de Waterford | MI | 1:21:21.44 | −1 Lap/Tour | |||||||||||||||
31* | 40 | Kelsey Krushel | Activ−X Racing: p/b CycleLife/Maverix Racing | ON | 1:21:45.24 | −1 Lap/Tour | |||||||||||||||
32* | 6 | Evan McNeely | Forward Racing − Norco/Ottawa | ON | 1:21:49.47 | −1 Lap/Tour | |||||||||||||||
33* | 36 | David Klaver | TheNorthHub p/b Bolton Tire | ON | 1:21:56.77 | −1 Lap/Tour | |||||||||||||||
34* | 27 | Corey Brioschi | TheNorthHub p/b Bolton Tire | ON | 1:07:37.96 | −2 laps/tours | |||||||||||||||
35* | 25 | Carter Nieuwesteeg | Cycling BC/Victoria | BC | 1:07:56.92 | −2 laps/tours | |||||||||||||||
36* | 34 | Jordan Villella | from/est de Imperial | PA | 1:08:09.78 | −2 laps/tours | |||||||||||||||
37* | 45 | Ryan Johnson | UPMC / Pro Bikes | PA | 1:08:16.56 | −2 laps/tours | |||||||||||||||
38* | 28 | Luke Hlavenka | TheNorthHub p/b Bolton Tire | ON | 1:08:35.63 | −2 laps/tours | |||||||||||||||
39* | 38 | Alexander Vanias | from/est de Ann Arbor | MI | 1:08:46.05 | −2 laps/tours | |||||||||||||||
40* | 43 | Jacob McClelland | AWI Racing P/B The Crank and Sprocket | ON | 1:09:24.10 | −2 laps/tours | |||||||||||||||
41* | 29 | Charles Couture | S4 Suspension/Morin-Heights | QC | 1:09:42.33 | −2 laps/tours | |||||||||||||||
42* | 35 | Robin Horsfield | Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team | ON | 57:34.55 | −3 laps/tours | |||||||||||||||
43* | 32 | Trent Meyers | TheNorthHub p/b Bolton Tire | ON | 44:55.28 | −4 laps/tours |
Horseshoe Resort Canada Cup XCO – Junior Women Results
1 | 988 | Roxane Vermette | cc Mont Sainte−Anne | QC | 59:40.31 | ||||||||||||
2 | 985 | Marianne Théberge | Équipe du Québec : Mathieu Performance | QC | 1:01:05.01 | 1:24.6 | |||||||||||
3 | 986 | Mireille Larose−Gingras | Équipe du Québec : Velo Cartel X BL Coaching | QC | 1:04:17.19 | 4:36.8 | |||||||||||
4 | 987 | Laurence Levesque | Cyclone d’Alma/Saguenay | QC | 1:04:27.77 | 4:47.4 | |||||||||||
5 | 989 | Krystel Gagnon | Centre Du Vélo Mascouche | QC | 1:11:49.18 | 12:08.8 | |||||||||||
6 | 990 | Marlee Vanderlee | Energy Cycling Club | ON | 1:24:26.05 | 24:45.7 |
Horseshoe Resort Canada Cup XCO – Junior Men Results
1 | 201 | Charles−Antoine St−Onge | Équipe du Québec : Dalbix Siboire | QC | 1:01:14.97 | |||||||||||||
2 | 200 | Tyler Clark | Homestead Racing/King City | ON | 1:02:22.81 | 1:07.8 | ||||||||||||
3 | 202 | William Côté | Équipe du Québec/Sherbrooke | QC | 1:03:11.31 | 1:56.3 | ||||||||||||
4 | 203 | Dylan Kerr | AJ’s Evolution p/b Norco | ON | 1:04:57.00 | 3:42.0 | ||||||||||||
5 | 205 | Colton Woods | Trek Store CC/Midhurst | ON | 1:07:23.22 | 6:08.2 | ||||||||||||
6 | 204 | William Maltais−Pilote | Équipe du Québec : Cyclone d’Alma | QC | 1:07:38.14 | 6:23.1 | ||||||||||||
7 | 219 | Ian McDonald | from/est de Oak Hill | WV | 1:09:01.05 | 7:46.0 | ||||||||||||
8 | 209 | Paul Mysko | Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team | ON | 1:09:52.53 | 8:37.5 | ||||||||||||
9 | 216 | Brayden Hudson | Energy Cycling Club | ON | 1:11:01.49 | 9:46.5 | ||||||||||||
10 | 207 | Calvin Loney | TheNorthHub p/b Bolton Tire | ON | 1:12:52.08 | 11:37.1 | ||||||||||||
11 | 213 | Michael Nazwaski | Bateman’s Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV | ON | 1:15:43.18 | 14:28.2 | ||||||||||||
12 | 215 | Calum MacEachen | from/est de Mahone Bay | NS | 1:17:27.36 | 16:12.3 | ||||||||||||
13 | 206 | Vincent Simard | CVM de la Gatineau/Chelsea | QC | 1:18:46.28 | 17:31.3 | ||||||||||||
14 | 214 | Mitchell McCurry | Kallisto−FCV p/b Peloton Contracting | ON | 1:19:34.33 | 18:19.3 | ||||||||||||
15 | 210 | Grant Stewart | Rock&Road Cycle Club/Waterdown | ON | 1:19:36.57 | 18:21.6 | ||||||||||||
16 | 217 | Eric Frost | Milton Bicycle Club/Milton | ON | 1:20:27.09 | 19:12.1 | ||||||||||||
17 | 211 | Luukas Ovaska | WolfPak Racing/Lively | ON | 1:21:31.85 | 20:16.8 | ||||||||||||
18 | 212 | Stephenson Hillock | AWI Racing P/B The Crank and Sprocket | ON | 1:22:11.42 | 20:56.4 | ||||||||||||
19 | 218 | Jack Ciotlos | Mariposa Cycle Racing Team | ON | 1:27:55.53 | 26:40.5 |
Horseshoe Resort Canada Cup XCO – U17 Women Results
1 | 1001 | Juliette Larose−Gingras | Velo Cartel X BL Coaching : CVM Sigma Assurance | QC | 42:29.30 | ||||||||||
2 | 1002 | Nicole Bradbury | NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments | ON | 43:12.52 | 43.2 | |||||||||
3 | 1010 | Kelly Lawson | Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team | ON | 43:22.02 | 52.7 | |||||||||
4 | 1003 | Julianne Sarrazin | Vélo Pays−d’en−Haut/PG/Prévost | QC | 44:00.81 | 1:31.5 | |||||||||
5 | 1004 | Chloe McKenzie | The Cyclery from/est de Ottawa | ON | 44:29.80 | 2:00.5 | |||||||||
6 | 1006 | Sierra MacDonald | Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team | ON | 45:55.29 | 3:25.9 | |||||||||
7 | 1009 | Jocelyn Stel | Giant Toronto pb Liv/Burlington | ON | 46:01.20 | 3:31.9 | |||||||||
8 | 1008 | Carys Reid | Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team | ON | 53:53.04 | 11:23.7 |
Horseshoe Resort Canada Cup XCO – U17 Men Results
1 | 1704 | Jérémie La Grenade | Skinouk−VDM/Gatineau | QC | 55:28.71 | |||||||||||
2 | 1701 | Owen Clark | Homestead Racing/King City | ON | 57:07.85 | 1:39.1 | ||||||||||
3 | 1702 | Jakob Yells | Cycling BC/Campbell River | BC | 57:42.71 | 2:14.0 | ||||||||||
4 | 1716 | Will Smith | Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team | ON | 57:58.61 | 2:29.9 | ||||||||||
5 | 1706 | Matthew Leliveld | Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team | ON | 58:28.22 | 2:59.5 | ||||||||||
6 | 1705 | Hugo Brisebois | CVM de la Gatineau/Chelsea | QC | 59:29.02 | 4:00.3 | ||||||||||
7 | 1708 | Zack Duval | Dalbix Siboire/Sherbrooke | QC | 59:34.90 | 4:06.1 | ||||||||||
8 | 1707 | Xavier Gagnon | Dalbix Sherbrooke | QC | 59:48.46 | 4:19.7 | ||||||||||
9 | 1719 | Charles−Antoine Côté | Dalbix Siboire/Sherbrooke | QC | 1:00:29.84 | 5:01.1 | ||||||||||
10 | 1712 | Damien Vialaret | Van Dessel p/b Hyperthreads | ON | 1:01:08.24 | 5:39.5 | ||||||||||
11 | 1718 | Oscar Clark | TheNorthHub p/b Bolton Tire | ON | 1:01:42.91 | 6:14.2 | ||||||||||
12 | 1720 | Brett Lancaster | Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team | ON | 1:02:28.57 | 6:59.8 | ||||||||||
13 | 1721 | Logan O’Krafka | The Hub Race Team/Cambridge | ON | 1:03:11.36 | 7:42.6 | ||||||||||
14 | 1710 | Ethan Belanger | NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments | ON | 1:03:39.70 | 8:10.9 | ||||||||||
15 | 1709 | Jérémi Bélanger−Rannou | CVM de la Gatineau/Gatineau | QC | 1:04:22.99 | 8:54.2 | ||||||||||
16 | 1713 | Colton Woolhouse | AJ’s Evolution p/b Norco | ON | 1:08:35.94 | 13:07.2 | ||||||||||
17 | 1722 | Aaron Wright | Spoke O’Motion Cycling Club | ON | 1:08:58.05 | 13:29.3 | ||||||||||
18 | 1714 | Richie McGarr | Energy Cycling Club | ON | 1:10:56.44 | 15:27.7 | ||||||||||
19 | 1711 | Connor Lashley | Milton Revolution Cycling Club | ON | 1:12:43.56 | 17:14.8 | ||||||||||