Jackson Goldstone second in his first World Cup downhill
Squamish junior storms out of the gates
Photo by: Clint TrahanJackson Goldstone stormed onto the podium in his first World Cup appearance on Saturday. The Squamish, B.C. junior finished second in the junior men’s downhill in Leogang, Austria.
Goldstone is no stranger to big events, of course, but 2021 is the first year that the Miranda Factory Team rider is old enough to race a World Cup. The multi-talented rider slotted into second in Saturda’s final, 0.545 seconds behind Spain’s Pau Menoyo Busquets (Commencal). Dennis Luffman of Canyon Collective FMD finished third.
Tristan Lemire (Commencal/Muc-Off) finished 16th, in another excellent junior debut, with Drew Mozell placing 22nd.
In the junior women’s race, Sophie Gutohrle (Austria) had a back-and-forth battle with France’s Leona Pierrini. The Austrian came out on top, though, winning the first World Cup of 2021.
Junior Results: 2021 World Cup Downhill #1 – Leogang, Austria
Junior Men
1. | n°2 | MENOYO BUSQUETS Pau COMMENCAL 21 |
3:44.655 |
|
2. | n°31 | GOLDSTONE Jackson MIRANDA FACTORY TEAM |
3:45.200 +0.545 |
|
3. | n°6 | LUFFMAN Dennis CANYON COLLECTIVE FMD |
3:46.328 +1.673 |
|
4. | n°28 | WILLIAMS Jordan MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM |
3:48.172 +3.517 |
|
5. | n°21 | STEVENS-MCNAB Lachlan YD RACING |
3:48.431 +3.776 |
|
6. | n°3 | REIS Nuno MIRANDA FACTORY TEAM |
3:49.607 +4.952 |
|
7. | n°5 | GRICE Christopher SPECIALIZED GRAVITY |
3:50.534 +5.879 |
|
8. | n°1 | O CALLAGHAN Oisin THE YT MOB |
3:50.785 +6.130 |
|
9. | n°9 | JOHNSTON Guy THE YT MOB |
3:53.184 +8.529 |
|
10. | n°7 | HOFMANN Noah KONA FACTORY TEAM |
3:54.533 +9.878 |
|
11. | n°22 | GUILLO Tom |
3:55.922 +11.267 |
|
12. | n°51 | FRANCOZ Alix DORVAL AM COMMENCAL |
3:56.795 +12.140 |
|
13. | n°12 | KIEFER Luis |
3:57.736 +13.081 |
|
14. | n°8 | TOPKAROGLOU Alexandros |
3:57.861 +13.206 |
|
15. | n°47 | MACDERMID James YD RACING |
3:58.349 +13.694 |
|
16. | n°11 | LEMIRE Tristan COMMENCAL/MUC-OFF BY RIDING ADDICTION |
3:58.844 +14.189 |
|
17. | n°35 | BRODIE William |
4:02.097 +17.442 |
|
18. | n°26 | GOODWILL Douglas 555 GRAVITY RACING |
4:06.045 +21.390 |
|
19. | n°43 | WAYMAN Alex YD RACING |
4:07.233 +22.578 |
|
20. | n°29 | HOLGUIN VILLA Sebastian CHIGÜIRO EXTREMO DH TEAM |
4:08.296 +23.641 |
|
21. | n°48 | PIERCY Jack |
4:08.976 +24.321 |
|
22. | n°40 | MOZELL Drew |
4:13.282 +28.627 |
|
23. | n°59 | NOVOTNY Robin BANSHEE RACING BRIGADE |
4:14.941 +30.286 |
|
24. | n°18 | DAVIS Oliver THE UNION |
5:06.873 +1:22.218 |
Junior Women
1. | n°6 |
GUTOHRLE Sophie |
4:44.565 |
|
2. | n°1 | PIERRINI Leona |
4:55.120 +10.555 |
|
3. | n°10 | YANKOVA Izabela |
4:59.436 +14.871 |
|
4. | n°5 | ERICKSON Ella |
5:15.685 +31.120 |
|
5. | n°4 | THIELE Anastasia |
5:20.790 +36.225 |
|
6. | n°11 | CLAVEL Vicky |
5:22.343 +37.778 |
|
7. | n°7 | RIVA Sophie |
5:27.345 +42.780 |
|
8. | n°2 | GONZALEZ GRIMAU Aina CHIGÜIRO EXTREMO DH TEAM |
5:28.089 +43.524 |
|
9. | n°12 | GALE Phoebe CANYON COLLECTIVE FMD |
5:31.642 +47.077 |
|
10. | n°9 | HAUGOM Kine |
5:32.374 +47.809 |
|
11. | n°3 | VAN DER VELDEN Siel COMMENCAL NOBL |
5:43.817 +59.252 |