Qualifying results: World Cup #3 – Lousã, Portugal
Iles and Sherlock poised for solid finals after the first qualifying round in Portugal
Photo by: Bartek Wolinski/Red Bull Content PoolLoris Vergier looks poised to extend his winning streak as World Cup downhill resumes in Portugal this week. The Santa Cruz Syndicate rider leads the qualifying results for the first of two races in Lousã on Thursday.
Finn Iles (Specialized Gravity) leads the Canadians into Friday’s finals, ranking sixth 3.858 seconds behind Vergier. Mark Wallace is 33rd. Seth Sherlock (Intense Factory Racing) kept his footwear in check to qualify 10th in the junior men’s race.
RELATED: How to watch the final World Cup of 2020 in Lousã
Vergier is one of only two riders to break the four-minute mark on a long, physical track in Lousã. Matt Walker (Madison Saracen), podium finisher in the last World Cup in Maribor is the other. Vergier’s Syndicate teammates took three of the top four qualifying spots on Thursday, flexing at a venue that the team has used extensively for suspension testing in the past.
In the elite women’s qualifying, Myriam Nicole (Commencal Muc-Off) leads by a solid 4.859 second gap. Tracey Hannah qualifies second for her second last World Cup appearance. Tahnée Seagrave, though, looks like she could be back up to speed for Friday’s finals after a slower start to her 2020 season than the Canyon Collective FMD rider would have liked.
Watch the first of two World Cup downhill races in Lousã, Portugal live on Red Bull TV this Friday, Oct. 30.
Qualifying: Downhill World Cup #3 – Lousã, Portugal
Elite Women
1. | n°2 | NICOLE Myriam COMMENCAL / MUC – OFF BY RIDING ADDICTION |
4:30.658 |
|
2. | n°5 | HANNAH Tracey POLYGON UR |
4:35.517 +4.859 |
|
3. | n°7 | SEAGRAVE Tahnee CANYON COLLECTIVE FMD |
4:35.642 +4.984 |
|
4. | n°1 | CABIROU Marine SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY |
4:37.732 +7.074 |
|
5. | n°3 | HOFFMANN Nina NINA HOFFMANN RACING – STIF |
4:43.161 +12.503 |
|
6. | n°4 | FARINA Eleonora MS MONDRAKER TEAM |
4:44.729 +14.071 |
|
7. | n°6 | HRASTNIK Monika DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM |
4:47.024 +16.366 |
|
8. | n°9 | PARTON Mikayla |
4:59.251 +28.593 |
|
9. | n°12 | JOHNSET Mille CONTINENTAL ATHERTON |
4:59.938 +29.280 |
|
10. | n°21 | BANDEIRA Margarida |
5:25.640 +54.982 |
|
11. | n°8 | BALANCHE Camille DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM |
6:32.658 +2:02.000 |
Elite Men
1. | n°1 | VERGIER Loris SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE |
3:59.487 |
|
2. | n°2 | WALKER Matt MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM |
3:59.595 +0.108 |
|
3. | n°10 | SHAW Luca SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE |
4:01.090 +1.603 |
|
4. | n°7 | MINNAAR Greg SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE |
4:02.115 +2.628 |
|
5. | n°4 | BRUNI Loic SPECIALIZED GRAVITY |
4:02.657 +3.170 |
|
6. | n°6 | THIRION Remi COMMENCAL / MUC – OFF BY RIDING ADDICTION |
4:02.795 +3.308 |
|
7. | n°3 | DAPRELA Thibaut COMMENCAL / MUC – OFF BY RIDING ADDICTION |
4:02.888 +3.401 |
|
8. | n°8 | ILES Finn SPECIALIZED GRAVITY |
4:03.345 +3.858 |
|
9. | n°16 | NORTON Dakotah UNIOR DEVINCI FACTORY RACING |
4:03.842 +4.355 |
|
10. | n°5 | BROSNAN Troy CANYON COLLECTIVE FACTORY TEAM |
4:03.892 +4.405 |
|
11. | n°26 | ATWILL Philip CUBE GLOBAL SQUAD PROTECTED BY BLISS |
4:04.167 +4.680 |
|
12. | n°42 | BRAYTON Adam HOPE TECHNOLOGY |
4:04.509 +5.022 |
|
13. | n°9 | SUAREZ ALONSO Angel THE YT MOB |
4:04.545 +5.058 |
|
14. | n°13 | HART Danny MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM |
4:04.635 +5.148 |
|
15. | n°15 | TRUMMER David THE YT MOB |
4:04.873 +5.386 |
|
16. | n°20 | COULANGES Benoit DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM |
4:05.169 +5.682 |
|
17. | n°28 | KERR Bernard PIVOT FACTORY RACING |
4:05.385 +5.898 |
|
18. | n°14 | PIERRON Baptiste DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM |
4:05.511 +6.024 |
|
19. | n°12 | GWIN Aaron INTENSE FACTORY RACING |
4:06.938 +7.451 |
|
20. | n°27 | JONES Michael MS MONDRAKER TEAM |
4:07.662 +8.175 |
|
21. | n°22 | HANNAH Michael POLYGON UR |
4:07.751 +8.264 |
|
22. | n°45 | PAYET Florent SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY |
4:07.900 +8.413 |
|
23. | n°72 | CABIROU Rudy |
4:07.902 +8.415 |
|
24. | n°69 | FAIRCLOUGH Brendan SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY |
4:08.193 +8.706 |
|
25. | n°21 | KOLB Andreas GAMUX FACTORY RACING |
4:08.269 +8.782 |
|
26. | n°49 | FISCHBACH Johannes |
4:08.411 +8.924 |
|
27. | n°19 | ZABJEK Jure UNIOR DEVINCI FACTORY RACING |
4:08.649 +9.162 |
|
28. | n°18 | HATTON Charlie CONTINENTAL ATHERTON |
4:08.829 +9.342 |
|
29. | n°33 | REVELLI Loris |
4:08.857 +9.370 |
|
30. | n°40 | SEHNAL Stanislav KELLYS FACTORY TEAM |
4:08.918 +9.431 |
|
31. | n°32 | MULALLY Neko INTENSE FACTORY RACING |
4:08.978 +9.491 |
|
32. | n°25 | EDMONDSON Jamie |
4:09.357 +9.870 |
|
33. | n°23 | WALLACE Mark CANYON COLLECTIVE FACTORY TEAM |
4:09.446 +9.959 |
|
34. | n°67 | LEVESQUE Dylan |
4:10.027 +10.540 |
|
35. | n°51 | MASTERS Wyn GT FACTORY RACING |
4:10.528 +11.041 |
|
36. | n°53 | WILLIAMSON Greg COMMENCAL / 100% |
4:10.560 |
Junior Men
1. | n°7 | BANDEIRA Goncalo MIRANDA FACTORY TEAM |
4:09.723 |
|
2. | n°1 | O CALLAGHAN Oisin THE YT MOB |
4:11.251 +1.528 |
|
3. | n°6 | SILVA Dante |
4:12.271 +2.548 |
|
4. | n°4 | CRAIK Ethan GT FACTORY RACING |
4:12.722 +2.999 |
|
5. | n°43 | MENOYO BUSQUETS Pau |
4:13.532 +3.809 |
|
6. | n°5 | GRICE Christopher SPECIALIZED GRAVITY |
4:13.681 +3.958 |
|
7. | n°2 | REIS Nuno MIRANDA FACTORY TEAM |
4:14.097 +4.374 |
|
8. | n°10 | GARCIN Johan |
4:14.247 +4.524 |
|
9. | n°8 | WILLIAMSON Luke PROPAIN FACTORY RACING |
4:16.634 +6.911 |
|
10. | n°12 | SHERLOCK Seth INTENSE FACTORY RACING |
4:17.010 +7.287 |
|
11. | n°9 | JOHNSTON Guy THE YT MOB |
4:19.220 +9.497 |
|
12. | n°19 | ROGGE Antoine |
4:19.565 +9.842 |
|
13. | n°28 | DOOLEY Austin |
4:21.146 +11.423 |
|
14. | n°45 | WILLIAMS Preston |
4:21.341 +11.618 |
|
15. | n°39 | ERVIN Tyler |
4:23.880 +14.157 |
|
Junior Women – Seeding
1. | n°4 | CHAPPAZ Lauryne DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM |
4:58.594 |
|
2. | n°1 | PIERRINI Leona |
5:11.531 +12.937 |
|
3. | n°8 | GONZALEZ GRIMAU Aina IJ RACING |
5:15.400 +16.806 |
|
4. | n°3 | ERICKSON Ella |
5:22.004 +23.410 |