Home > MTB

Results: Downhill World Cup #2 – Maribor, Slovenia

Who brought home Canada's first downhill podium of 2020?

Photo by: Bartek Wolinski/Red Bull Content Pool

Four back-to-back days of racing, and two World Cup rounds wrapped up a hectic weekend in Slovenia on Sunday. The weekend saw first time winners, return champions and Canada’s first World Cup podium of 2020.

Riders now have a week off to reover. Then the second and final downhill World Cup of the year is scheduled to start in Lousa, Portugal on Oct. 29.

Who had the stamina to find speed on day four in Maribor? Could Vergier and Cabirou repeat their wins from Friday on a slightly different track? Junior and elite results and times from World Cup #2 in Maribor, Slovenia below. Report and highlights to follow.

Results: Downhill World Cup #1 – Maribor, Slovenia

Elite Women
1. n°4
HOFFMANN Nina
NINA HOFFMANN RACING – STIF
3:38.602
2. n°2
CABIROU Marine
SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY
3:40.501
+1.899
3. n°9
FARINA Eleonora
MS MONDRAKER TEAM
3:42.814
+4.212
4. n°17
NICOLE Myriam
COMMENCAL / MUC – OFF BY RIDING ADDICTION
3:44.677
+6.075
5. n°1
HANNAH Tracey
POLYGON UR
3:47.477
+8.875
6. n°12
HRASTNIK Monika
DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM
3:50.294
+11.692
7. n°7
BALANCHE Camille
DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM
3:55.445
+16.843
8. n°13
SEAGRAVE Tahnee
CANYON COLLECTIVE FMD
3:58.641
+20.039
9. n°22
PARTON Mikayla
4:02.883
+24.281
10. n°20
FISHER Stacey
4:06.200
+27.598
Elite Men
1. n°5
VERGIER Loris
SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE
3:07.771
2. n°1
BRUNI Loic
SPECIALIZED GRAVITY
3:07.828
+0.057
3. n°16
WALKER Matt
MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM
3:08.174
+0.403
4. n°21
ILES Finn
SPECIALIZED GRAVITY
3:08.634
+0.863
5. n°3
BROSNAN Troy
CANYON COLLECTIVE FACTORY TEAM
3:08.787
+1.016
6. n°20
GWIN Aaron
INTENSE FACTORY RACING
3:09.311
+1.540
7. n°108
SUAREZ ALONSO Angel
THE YT MOB
3:09.460
+1.689
8. n°4
HART Danny
MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM
3:09.771
+2.000
9. n°6
MINNAAR Greg
SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE
3:09.882
+2.111
10. n°61
DAPRELA Thibaut
COMMENCAL / MUC – OFF BY RIDING ADDICTION
3:10.383
+2.612
11. n°14
SHAW Luca
SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE
3:10.651
+2.880
12. n°25
HATTON Charlie
CONTINENTAL ATHERTON
3:11.756
+3.985
13. n°19
PIERRON Baptiste
DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM
3:11.808
+4.037
14. n°30
MOIR Jack
CANYON COLLECTIVE FACTORY TEAM
3:11.883
+4.112
15. n°42
KOLB Andreas
GAMUX FACTORY RACING
3:12.165
+4.394
16. n°9
TRUMMER David
THE YT MOB
3:12.315
+4.544
17. n°8
WALLACE Mark
CANYON COLLECTIVE FACTORY TEAM
3:14.040
+6.269
18. n°51
REVELLI Loris
3:14.287
+6.516
19. n°106
PIERRON Antoine
TC CONCEPT
3:14.460
+6.689
20. n°65
COULANGES Benoit
DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM
3:14.515
+6.744
21. n°12
THIRION Remi
COMMENCAL / MUC – OFF BY RIDING ADDICTION
3:14.602
+6.831
22. n°81
MAES Martin
GT FACTORY RACING
3:14.782
+7.011
23. n°11
MACDONALD Brook
MS MONDRAKER TEAM
3:15.316
+7.545
24. n°37
HANNAH Michael
POLYGON UR
3:15.417
+7.646
25. n°23
ESTAQUE Thomas
COMMENCAL / 100%
3:15.461
+7.690
26. n°31
PAYET Florent
SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY
3:15.798
+8.027
27. n°29
ZABJEK Jure
UNIOR DEVINCI FACTORY RACING
3:15.802
+8.031
28. n°56
ATWILL Philip
CUBE GLOBAL SQUAD PROTECTED BY BLISS
3:15.990
+8.219
29. n°34
BREEDEN Joe
POLYGON UR
3:16.028
+8.257
30. n°27
MASTERS Edward
PIVOT FACTORY RACING
3:16.625
+8.854
Junior Men
1. n°34
O CALLAGHAN Oisin
THE YT MOB
54.266
1:20.559
2:03.352
2:38.165
3:16.100
2. n°37
REIS Nuno
MIRANDA FACTORY TEAM
56.389
+2.123
1:24.135
+3.576
2:07.412
+4.060
2:43.131
+4.966
3:22.516
+6.416
3. n°10
SILVA Dante
56.127
+1.861
1:24.502
+3.943
2:08.077
+4.725
2:44.354
+6.189
3:23.164
+7.064
4. n°3
BANDEIRA Goncalo
MIRANDA FACTORY TEAM
56.616
+2.350
1:24.069
+3.510
2:07.714
+4.362
2:44.706
+6.541
3:23.626
+7.526
5. n°27
GRICE Christopher
SPECIALIZED GRAVITY
56.678
+2.412
1:24.096
+3.537
2:08.690
+5.338
2:44.612
+6.447
3:23.774
+7.674
6. n°16
GRANDJEAN Matheo
56.648
+2.382
1:24.437
+3.878
2:08.773
+5.421
2:44.366
+6.201
3:23.927
+7.827
7. n°22
CRAIK Ethan
GT FACTORY RACING
56.660
+2.394
1:25.171
+4.612
2:09.343
+5.991
2:46.078
+7.913
3:25.119
+9.019
8. n°41
SLACK Dan
57.114
+2.848
1:24.168
+3.609
2:09.008
+5.656
2:46.305
+8.140
3:26.147
+10.047
9. n°31
MENOYO BUSQUETS Pau
56.770
+2.504
1:24.602
+4.043
2:09.121
+5.769
2:46.391
+8.226
3:26.346
+10.246
10. n°9
ROGGE Antoine
56.224
+1.958
1:23.654
+3.095
2:06.368
+3.016
2:48.837
+10.672
3:27.027
+10.927
11. n°25
GARCIN Johan
57.946
+3.680
1:26.321
+5.762
2:11.442
+8.090
2:48.571
+10.406
3:27.757
+11.657
12. n°8
JOHNSTON Guy
THE YT MOB
57.600
+3.334
1:26.475
+5.916
2:11.171
+7.819
2:49.460
+11.295
3:28.446
+12.346
13. n°4
WILLIAMSON Luke
PROPAIN FACTORY RACING
1:01.220
+6.954
1:29.716
+9.157
2:13.986
+10.634
2:49.572
+11.407
3:29.507
+13.407
14. n°30
LUFFMAN Dennis
CANYON COLLECTIVE FMD
59.441
+5.175
1:26.957
+6.398
2:10.460
+7.108
2:46.132
+7.967
3:30.193
+14.093
15. n°18
DOOLEY Austin
59.074
+4.808
1:27.254
+6.695
2:12.758
+9.406
2:51.258
+13.093
3:31.365
+15.265
16. n°7
MUMFORD Luke
58.114
+3.848
1:28.364
+7.805
2:13.599
+10.247
2:52.579
+14.414
3:32.784
+16.684
17. n°29
KIEFER Luis
58.106
+3.840
1:26.704
+6.145
2:14.395
+11.043
2:53.422
+15.257
3:34.440
+18.340
18. n°28
GUILLO Tom
59.713
+5.447
1:29.603
+9.044
2:16.154
+12.802
2:54.646
+16.481
3:34.789
+18.689
19. n°23
ERVIN Tyler
59.060
+4.794
1:28.443
+7.884
2:15.060
+11.708
2:54.599
+16.434
3:36.046
+19.946
20. n°6
JOHANSON Robert
59.666
+5.400
1:29.315
+8.756
2:17.405
+14.053
2:56.717
+18.552
3:36.696
+20.596
21. n°2
SHERLOCK Seth
INTENSE FACTORY RACING
56.847
+2.581
1:24.613
+4.054
2:07.652
+4.300
2:55.613
+17.448
3:37.009
+20.909
22. n°24
FABRY Kamil
1:01.490
+7.224
1:32.220
+11.661
2:18.814
+15.462
2:58.685
+20.520
3:42.515
+26.415
Junior Women
1. n°3
PIERRINI Leona
1:11.400
1:46.454
2:43.681
3:30.939
4:19.448
2. n°5
VAN DER VELDEN Siel
1:11.314
-0.086
1:48.299
+1.845
2:49.943
+6.262
3:39.662
+8.723
4:28.914
+9.466
3. n°2
ERICKSON Ella
1:16.855
+5.455
1:54.070
+7.616
2:57.144
+13.463
3:50.426
+19.487
4:38.721
+19.273
4. n°4
THIELE Anastasia
1:23.648
+12.248
1:59.125
+12.671
2:57.796
+14.115
3:51.761
+20.822
4:45.93