Canadian cross country national championships are back in Ontario for 2019, and the home province started the day with a pair of wins in the under-17 events.

Racing at the same time as the under-17’s, it wasn’t long before B.C. took over, winning both the junior men’s and women’s events.

2019 Canadian XCO national championships
Nicole Bradbury wins under-17 XCO national championships.

Nicole Bradbury (Team Ontario) and Owen Clark (Homestead Racing) claimed the first national championships of the day, winning on home turf at Hardwood Ski & Bike in Oro Mendonte, Ont.

RELATED: Elite Women’s race report: Emily Batty repeats as Canadian XCO champion

Marin Lowe (Cycling BC) finished second behind Bradbury, with Team Alberta’s Ella Myers just eight seconds behind in third.

2019 Canadian XCO national championships
Owen Clark is the under-17 Canadian XCO national champion

On a scorching hot Ontario summer day, the under-17 and junior fields were lucky to start early, avoiding some of the heat. On course at the same time as the under-17’s were the junior championship events.

Quebec’s Hugo Brisebois (Ride with Rendall / Biemme) finished second, 43 seconds behind Clark. Médéric Carrier (Equipe du Quebec / Dalbix Siboire), also from Quebec, finished third at 51 seconds back.

RELATED: Interview: Emily Batty talks fan support and winning her fourth straight national championships

Carter Woods repeats as Junior XCO national champion at Hardwood Ski & Bike

B.C. took over from Ontario, winning both men’s and women’s junior XCO national titles.

Emilly Johnston (Pendrel Racing) and Carter Woods (Rocky Mountain Factory Team), both from the Comox Valley on Vancouver Island, are the 2019 junior women’s and men’s XCO national champions. For Woods, it is his second straight junior national title, having won the 2018 event in Canmore, Alta. After finishing second in Canmore last year, with special permission to race up an age group into the junior event, Johnston wins her first XCO national championship at Hardwood Ski & Bike.

2019 Canadian XCO national championships
Emilly Johnston wins her first junior XCO national title

Magdeliene Vallieres Mill (Equipe Quebecor Stingray) finished second behind Johnston, and Samuelle Baillargeon (CVM Sigma Assurance) third, adding two more podium finishes for Quebec at Hardwood Ski & Bike.

In the Junior men’s race, Vincent Thiboutot (Pivot Cycles-OTE) landed in second, one minute and one second behind Woods. Thiboutot was just eight seconds ahead of B.C.’s Hamish Graham (Comox Bike Co.), another fast Vancouver Island racer.

Junior Women – 2019 Canadian XCO national championships, Oro Mendonte, Ont.

1 JOHNSTON, Emilly PENDREL RACING BC 1:03:21
2 VALLIERES MILL, Magdeleine ÉQUIE QUÉBÉCOR STINGRAY QC 1:05:07
3 BAILLARGEON, Samuelle CVM SIGMA ASSURANCE QC 1:05:50
4 SARRAZIN, Julianne VÉLO PAYS D’EN HAUT/PG QC 1:07:20
5 STEL, Jocelyn GIANT TORONTO PB LIV ON 1:09:42
6 LAWSON, Kelly TEAM ONTARIO ON 1:11:39
7 LEVESQUE, Laurence CYCLONE D’ALMA QC 1:12:28
8 SHIKAZE, Kaitlyn TEAM ONTARIO ON 1:12:54
9 BRAGDON, Ella PROJECT DIALED IN NB 1:14:23
10 LINDSAY, Sabrina CYCLONE ALMA QC 1:14:34
11 AUCLAIR, Marianne CVM SIGMA ASSURANCE QC 1:17:42
12 STECIUK, Claire HARDWOOD NEXT WAVE ON 1:18:04
13 LANGLAIS, Alice CVM SIGMA ASSURANCE QC 1:18:37
14 MACDONALD, Sierra AWI RACING P/B THE CRANK AND SPROCKET ON 1:26:16
15 REID, Carys ANGRY JOHNNY’S RACING P/B NORCO ON -1 Lap
DNF LAROSE GINGRAS, Juliette VÉLO CARTEL X BL COACHING QC DNF

Junior Men – 2019 Canadian XCO national championships, Oro Mendonte, Ont.

1 WOODS, Carter ROCKY MOUNTAIN FACTORY TEAM BC 1:11:10
2 THIBOUTOT, Vincent PIVOT CYCLES-OTE QC 1:12:11
3 GRAHAM, Hamish COMOX BIKE CO BC 1:12:19
4 ST-ONGE, Charles-antoine DALBIX SIBOIRE QC 1:12:55
5 WOODS, Colton TEAM ONTARIO ON 1:13:25
6 ROY, Xavier PONSSE QC 1:15:02
7 LA GRENADE, Jérémie RIDE WITH RENDALL P/B BIEMME QC 1:15:08
8 D’AMOUR, Charles ÉQUIPE DU QUÉBEC : DALBIX SIBOIRE QC 1:15:21
9 SCOTT, Cody CYCLING BC BC 1:15:56
10 POULIOT, Ludovic CC MSA QC 1:16:06
11 BRUNELLE, Zachary DALBIX SIBOIRE QC 1:16:10
12 MENZIES, Jack RUNDLE MOUNTAIN CYCLING CLUB TEAM ALBERTA AB 1:17:37
13 KERR, Dylan ANGRY JOHNNY’S RACING P/B NORCO ON 1:17:55
14 LELIVELD, Matthew HARDWOOD NEXT WAVE ON 1:19:12
15 NILSEN, Kieran CYCLING BC BC 1:20:56
16 COTE, Charles Antoine EQUIPE DU QUEBEC/DALBIX SIBOIRE QC 1:20:57
17 VIALARET, Damien RIDE WITH RENDALL P/B BIEMME ON 1:20:57
18 YELLS, Jakob CANNONDALE BC 1:21:58
19 CIOTLOS, Jack MARIPOSA CYCLE RACING TEAM ON 1:22:50
20 RAMSAY, Noah BATEMAN’S BIKE CO PB CLOUD 9 AV ON 1:22:59
21 LARICHELIERE, Justin CC MSA QC 1:23:59
22 VACHON, Thomas SIGMA ASSURANCE QC 1:24:39
23 BIRCHARD, Matt S&S RACING ON 1:25:53
24 ST-LAURENT, Nicolas CVM SIGMA ASSURANCE QC 1:26:55
25 MACEACHEN, Calum TEAM NOVA SCOTIA NS 1:27:44
26 LEVESQUE, Rémi PROJECT DIALED IN NB 1:30:19
27 BARON, Jeremie INDEPENDENT QC 1:31:18
28 FROST, Eric AWI RACING P/B THE CRANK AND SPROCKET ON 1:34:29
29 ARSENEAU, Anthony PROJECT DIALED IN NB -1 Lap
30 GLENN, Matthew ROCK & ROAD CYCLE CLUB ON -1 Lap
31 MCCURRY, Mitchell KW CYCLING ACADEMY ON -1 Lap
32 DORVAL, Maxime CC MSA QC -1 Lap

Under 17 Women – 2019 Canadian XCO national championships, Oro Mendonte, Ont.

1 BRADBURY, Nicole TEAM ONTARIO ON 44:32
2 LOWE, Marin CYCLING BC BC 45:01
3 MYERS, Ella TEAM ALBERTA AB 45:09
4 CLARK, Elli HOMESTEAD RACING ON 45:31
5 HOLMGREN, Ava HARDWOOD NEXT WAVE ON 46:48
6 GRANDMONT, Ophélie CC MSA QC 46:54
7 HOLMGREN, Isabella HARDWOOD NEXT WAVE ON 47:07
8 MARCOTTE, Catryana DALBIX SIBOIRE QC 47:09
9 BAILLARGEON, Erika EQUIPE DU QUÉBEC/CVM SIGMA ASSURANCE QC 47:33
10 ST-ONGE, Marie Fay DALBIX SIBOIRE QC 49:10
11 ASPIROT, Jasmine CC ACQ QC 50:33
12 DROUIN, Léa CVM SIGMA ASSURANCES QC 50:43
13 KLEINIKKINK, Amanda KW CYCLING ACADEMY ON 50:59
14 ROLDAN, Mara DALBIX SIBOIRE – YUKON ON 51:50
15 LYLYK, Kiara NCCH PB FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENTS ON 52:08
16 LEIKERMOSER, Eva CYCLING BC BC 52:42
17 FENNELL, Hannah DURHAM SHREDDERS ON 53:48
18 BOLDUC, Marie-philip ACIDOSE LACTIQUE QC 55:18
19 ORSLER, Isabelle TEAM ALBERTA AB 55:36
20 CHASSÉ, Alexa PROJECT DIALED IN NB 59:09
21 DEMERS, Alizée CVM SIGMA ASSURANCE QC 1:00:22
22 SHIPLEY, Keeley TEAM NOVA SCOTIA NS 1:07:24

Under 17 Men – 2019 Canadian XCO national championships, Oro Mendonte, Ont.

1 CLARK, Owen HOMESTEAD RACING ON 55:35
2 BRISEBOIS, Hugo RIDE WITH RENDALL P/B BIEMME QC 56:18
3 CARRIER, Médéric EQUIPE DU QUEBEC/DALBIX SIBOIRE QC 56:26
4 ACKERT, Ian TEAM ONTARIO ON 56:35
5 DE GROOTE, Theodore RIDE WITH RYAN P/B CYCLING ELEMENTS ON 56:55
6 OPPIZZI, Matteo EQUIPE DU QUÉBEC/EC PERFORMANCE DES LAURENTIDES QC 58:01
7 VALENTI, Luke RIDE WITH RYAN P/B CYCLING ELEMENTS ON 58:17
8 PUNCHARD, Cole INDEPENDENT ON 58:45
9 SIMARD, William EQUIPE DU QUEBEC / DALBIX SIBOIRE QC 58:59
10 BOUCHARD, Felix CC MSA QC 59:14
11 GILLIES, Jack RIDE WITH RYAN P/B CYCLING ELEMENTS ON 59:17
12 RODGERS, Lief CYCLING BC BC 1:00:03
13 COTE, Mikael EQUIPE DU QUEBEC/DALBIX SIBOIRE QC 1:00:15
14 PAILLÉ, Zorak EQUIPE DU QUÉBEC/EC PERFORMANCE DES LAURENTIDES QC 1:00:15
15 RUELLAND, Simon CVM SIGMA ASSURANCES QC 1:00:54
16 BELANGER, Ethan NCCH ELITE P/B MGCC ON 1:01:22
17 LABRECQUE, Jacob CYCLONES D’ALMA QC 1:01:25
18 DUVAL, Zack DALBIX-SIBOIRE QC 1:02:05
19 ASHTON, Erik CYCLING BC BC 1:02:23
20 THÉBERGE, Benjamin CC MSA QC 1:02:30
21 MARTIN, Antoine PG VELO PAYS D’EN HAUT QC 1:02:50
22 LANCASTER, Brett HARDWOOD NEXT WAVE ON 1:03:15
23 VERRET, Philippe CVM SIGMA ASSURANCE QC 1:03:19
24 THIBOUTOT, Philippe CVM SIGMA ASSURANCE ON 1:04:11
25 WOODFORD, Alexander RIDE WITH RENDALL P/B BIEMME ON 1:04:41
26 MANTIFEL, Jack DURHAM SHREDDERS ON 1:04:56
27 GAGNÉ, Jordan DALBIX SIBOIRE QC 1:05:11
28 LAROCQUE, Mathys VÉLO PAYS D’EN HAUT/PG QC 1:05:35
29 POTVIN, Samuel CVM CYCLONE D’ALMA QC 1:06:13
30 KNOLL, Ryder TEAM ALBERTA AB 1:06:36
31 BARNES, Lucas DURHAM SHREDDERS ON 1:06:44
32 BRUNELLE, Kylian DALBIX SIBOIRE QC 1:07:35
33 NORMAN, Lucas HARDWOOD NEXT WAVE ON 1:09:59
34 NIXON, Milo HARDWOOD NEXT WAVE ON 1:11:25
35 WRIGHT, Aaron SPOKE O’MOTION CYCLING CLUB ON 1:12:57
36 OZON, Darian TEAM NOVA SCOTIA NS 1:15:22
37 WOOLHOUSE, Colton ANGRY JOHNNY’S RACING P/B NORCO ON -1 Lap

Report error or omission

Related

Leave a Reply