In what is becoming an annual tradition, Bear Mountain Resort in Vicotira, B.C. hosted the first round of Canada Cup cross country racing for 2019.
RELATED: Smith and Disera win Bear Mountain Canada Cup
The early season event saw fast racing on a new cross country course. Racers were greeted by sunny, summer weather with temperatures hitting the mid-teens Celcius.
All results are unofficial
Bear Mountain Canada Cup elite women
1 |
Haley Smith |
Norco Factory Team |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:26:34 |
|
2 |
Catharine Pendrel |
Clif Pro Team |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:27:57 |
|
3 |
Laurie Arseneault |
ACQ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:28:16 |
|
4 |
Sandra Walker |
Liv Cycling Canada |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:29:26 |
|
5 |
Jennifer Jackson |
AWI Racing / RaceFace |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:29:54 |
|
6 |
Gwendalyn Gibson |
Norco Bikes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:30:59 |
|
7 |
Mackenzie Myatt |
Cyclesmith Cycling Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:33:09 |
|
8 |
Kelsey Urban |
Rouleur |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:33:38 |
|
9 |
Marianne Theberge |
Equipe du Quebec |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:33:51 |
|
10 |
Elyse Nieuwold |
Pendrel Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:34:19 |
|
11 |
Emily Unterberger |
Pendrel Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:34:35 |
|
12 |
Juliette Tetreault |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:35:42 |
|
13 |
Roxane Vermette |
Club Cycliste Mont-Sainte-Anne |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:38:53 |
|
14 |
Mireille Larose Gingras |
Velo cartel x BL coaching |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:39:06 |
|
16 |
Mina Ricci |
Bear Development Team |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:42:46 |
|
17 |
Katelyn Button |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:43:30 |
|
18 |
Darragh Hildreth |
Dryve Factory Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:45:17 |
|
19 |
Lucy Schick |
Kona Bikes- Elphi Cycles- Joystick- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:45:31 |
|
20 |
Eva Poidevin |
Rundle Mountain Cycling Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:45:59 |
|
21 |
Andrea Burley |
Daryl Evans Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
|
22 |
Sidney McGill |
Focus CX Canada |
|
|
|
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
|
23 |
Emily Williams |
Shuswap Cycling Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
|
25 |
Dana Gilligan |
Ontario |
|
|
|
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
|
26 |
Holly Henry |
Broad Street Cycles |
|
|
|
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
|
27 |
Melanie Gabanna |
Steed Cycles |
|
|
|
|
|
|
-2 Lap |
Bear Mountain Canada Cup elite men
1 |
Peter Disera |
NORCO FACTORY TEAM |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:27:28 |
|
3 |
Leandre Bouchard |
Pivot Cycles – OTE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:29:23 |
|
4 |
Gunnar Holmgren |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:29:44 |
|
5 |
Andrew L’Esperance |
Norco Factory Team |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:31:21 |
|
6 |
Quinton Disera |
NORCO FACTORY TEAM |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:31:45 |
|
7 |
Marc-Andre Fortier |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:32:14 |
|
8 |
Cole Paton |
Giant Factory Off-Road Team |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:32:36 |
|
9 |
Alex Wild |
Specialized Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:33:28 |
|
10 |
Raphael Auclair |
Pivot Cycles – OTE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:34:06 |
|
11 |
Daniel Johnson |
Bear Pro Team |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:34:10 |
|
12 |
Tyler Orschel |
Durham Shredders |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:35:44 |
|
13 |
Eli Kranefuss |
Bear Professional Team |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:35:54 |
|
14 |
Felix Burke |
Rocky Mountain |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:36:07 |
|
15 |
Victor Verreault |
equipe du Quebec/Velo2max |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:36:17 |
|
16 |
Matthew Behrens |
Summit Bike Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:38:01 |
|
17 |
Dylan Fryer |
Bear Pro Team |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:38:13 |
|
18 |
Logan Sadesky |
Rundle Mountain Cycling Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:38:48 |
|
19 |
William Cote |
Equipe du Quebec |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:38:52 |
|
21 |
Chris Mehlman |
B2C2 p/b JRA Cycles |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:39:25 |
|
22 |
Felix Belhumeur |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:39:51 |
|
23 |
Carter Nieuwesteeg |
Broad Street Cycles |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:40:37 |
|
24 |
Holden Jones |
Pendrel Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:43:32 |
|
25 |
Jan Kocemba |
Durham Shredders |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:43:41 |
|
26 |
Calder Wood |
Bear Pro U23 Team |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:44:27 |
|
27 |
Malcolm Barton |
Durham Shredders |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:45:13 |
|
28 |
Brody Sanderson |
AWI Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
|
29 |
Quinn Moberg |
Rocky Mountain Factory Team |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
|
30 |
Jacob Hull |
Dryve Factory |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-2 Lap |
|
31 |
Alex Schmidt |
Team GIANT Vancouver |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-2 Lap |
|
32 |
Shane Johnson |
Dryve Factory Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-2 |
|
Bear Mountain Canada Cup junior men
1 |
Carter Woods |
Rocky Mountain Factory Team |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:14:41 |
|
2 |
Bjorn Riley |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:19:38 |
|
3 |
Jeremie La Grenade |
Independant – Team Quebec |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:20:04 |
|
4 |
Kieran Nilsen |
Independent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:20:36 |
|
5 |
Devin Debruhl |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:20:41 |
|
6 |
Vincent Thiboutot |
Pivot Cycles -OTE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:21:58 |
|
7 |
Xavier Roy |
PONSSE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:22:22 |
|
8 |
Dylan Kerr |
Angry Johnny�s p/b Norco |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:22:42 |
|
9 |
Daxton Mock |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:22:56 |
|
10 |
Colton Woods |
TREK Store CC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:23:17 |
|
11 |
Max McFadden |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:23:31 |
|
12 |
Jakob Yells |
Cannondale/Beaufort Cycles |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:23:48 |
|
13 |
Sean Middleton |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:24:52 |
|
14 |
Hamish Graham |
Simoncycles |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:25:39 |
|
15 |
Cody Scott |
Independent/Cycling BC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:25:58 |
|
16 |
Charles-Antoin St-Onge |
equipe du Quebec / Dalbix Siboire |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:26:21 |
|
17 |
Paul Mysko |
Team Ontario/Hardwood NextWave |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:26:39 |
|
18 |
Ryder Uetrecht |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:27:13 |
|
19 |
Matthew Leliveld |
Team Ontario/ Hardwood Next Wave |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:27:47 |
|
20 |
Jack Menzies |
Team Alberta |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:28:02 |
|
21 |
Zachary Brunelle |
Dalbix Siboire |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:29:03 |
|
22 |
Nicholas Knight |
Arrowsmith Cycling Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:29:17 |
|
23 |
Emrick Vincent |
Equipe Dalbix-Siboire |
|
|
|
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
|
24 |
Ludovic Pouliot |
Club Cycliste Mont-Sainte-Anne |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
25 |
Skye Ricci |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
|
27 |
Ian Brink |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
-2 Lap |
|
29 |
Will Smith |
Team Ontario/Hardwood Nextwave |
|
|
|
|
|
|
-2 Lap |
|
30 |
Darwin Orsler |
Team Alberta |
|
|
|
|
|
|
-3 Lap |
Bear Mountain Canada Cup junior women
1 |
Emilly Johnston |
Pendrel Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
1:13:49 |
|
2 |
Munro Madigan |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
1:16:47 |
|
3 |
Magdeleine Vallieres Mill |
Quebecor Stingray |
|
|
|
|
|
1:18:24 |
|
4 |
Ruby Ryan |
Rotorua Mountain Bike Club- MTB New |
|
|
|
|
|
1:18:44 |
|
5 |
Randel Haley |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
1:18:56 |
|
6 |
Gabbrielle Richardson |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
1:19:17 |
|
7 |
Alexis Bobbitt |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
1:19:47 |
|
8 |
Juliette Larose Gringras |
Velo cartel x BL coaching |
|
|
|
|
|
1:21:38 |
|
9 |
Kaitlyn Shikaze |
Team Ontario/Cyclepath Oakville |
|
|
|
|
|
1:23:08 |
|
10 |
Lackman Lauren |
Team USA |
|
|
|
|
|
1:23:25 |
|
11 |
Julianne Sarrazin |
equipe du Quebec/ Velo Pays-d’en-ha |
|
|
|
|
|
1:23:34 |
|
12 |
Kelly Lawson |
Team Ontario/Hardwood Next Wave Cyc |
|
|
|
|
|
1:23:55 |
|
13 |
Laurence Levesque |
equipe du quebec / cyclone d’alma |
|
|
|
|
|
1:25:15 |
|
14 |
Alice Langlais |
CVM Sigma Assurance |
|
|
|
|
|
1:28:55 |
|
15 |
Shelby Kawell |
Bear Development Team |
|
|
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
|
16 |
Jocelyn Stel |
Giant Toronto pb Liv |
|
|
|
|
|
-2 Lap |
Bear Mountain Canada Cup under-17 men
1 |
Erik Ashton |
Trail Bicycles Cycling Team |
|
|
|
1:08:41 |
|
2 |
Xavier Gagnon |
Dalbix Siboire |
|
|
|
1:09:44 |
|
3 |
Lief Rodgers |
Daryl Evans Racing |
|
|
|
1:10:11 |
|
4 |
Jack Spranger |
Broadmark Mount Si Racing |
|
|
|
1:12:58 |
|
5 |
Mederic Carrier |
Dalbix Siboire |
|
|
|
1:13:13 |
|
6 |
Jordan Gagne |
Dalbix-siboire |
|
|
|
1:14:01 |
|
7 |
Injae Sol |
Team Squamish |
|
|
|
1:14:52 |
|
8 |
Zack Duval |
Dalbix Siboire |
|
|
|
1:15:51 |
|
9 |
Ryder Knoll |
Team Alberta |
|
|
|
1:16:03 |
|
10 |
William Simard |
Dalbix Siboire |
|
|
|
1:17:19 |
|
11 |
Connor Bosenberg |
Tripleshot |
|
|
|
1:19:03 |
|
12 |
Liam Sargent |
Tripleshot |
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
|
13 |
Max Daburger |
Valleyview High School |
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
|
14 |
Ian Ackert |
Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team |
|
|
|
-1 Lap |
Bear Mountain Canada Cup under-17 women
1 |
Nicole Bradbury |
NCCH ELITE p/b MGCC |
|
|
|
|
58:24 |
|
2 |
Ella Myers |
Team Alberta |
|
|
|
|
1:01:19 |
|
3 |
Mara Roldan |
Dalbix Siboire / Yukon |
|
|
|
|
1:02:23 |
|
4 |
Marie-Fay St-Onge |
Dalbix Siboire |
|
|
|
|
1:03:37 |
|
5 |
Jasmine Aspirot |
Dalbix Siboire |
|
|
|
|
1:06:47 |
|
6 |
Emmy Lan |
Trail Bicycles Cycling Team |
|
|
|
|
1:07:39 |
|
7 |
Eva Leikermoser |
Trail Bicycles Racing |
|
|
|
|
1:08:00 |
|
8 |
Catryana Marcotte |
Dalbix Siboire |
|
|
|
|
1:08:40 |
|
9 |
Aisha Roldan |
Dalbix Siboire / Yukon |
|
|
|
|
1:10:35 |
|
10 |
Isabelle Orsler |
Team Alberta |
|
|
|
|
1:16:50 |
|
11 |
Ophelie Gagne |
Dalbix-Siboire |
|
|
|
|
DNF |