2018 Bear Mountain Canada Cup
Mackenzie Myatt racing the Bear Mountain Canada Cup earlier this year

Switzerland’s Sina Frei (Ghost Factory Racing) continued her dominance of the Women’s Under-23 cross country series, beating out Commonwealth Games gold medalist Evie Richards (Trek Factory Racing) to win the U23 World Cup XCO in Val di Sole, Italy. Mackenzie Myatt (Team Canada) was the top Canadian finisher, in 29th. Julie Tetrault and Anne-Julie Tremblay followed in 46th and 49th, respectively, on the steep course outside Trentino.

Sean Fincham racing Bear Mountain Canada Cup earlier this season

Sean Fincham (Team Canada / Forward Racing-Norco) was once again the top Canadian in the U23 Men’s race, which was won by Norway’s Petter Fagerhaug. Fincham placed 30th, just ahead of Norco Factory Team’s Quinton Disera in 38th. First year U23 Gunnar Holmgren (Team Cnaada) put in another impressive performance on the Italian course, working his way up to 53.

Raphael Auclair lead the charge for the Pivot Cycles-OTE, finishing 62nd, with his teammate Marc Andre Fortier close behind in 64th. Felix Belhumeur rounded out the trio of Pivot Cycles-OTE teammates in 80th. Brody Sanderson (AWI Racing) rounded out the Canadian contingent in 99th.

U23 Women World Cup XCO – Val di Sole, Italy

1.
FREI Sina (GHOST FACTORY RACING)
1:01:08
2.
RICHARDS Evie (TREK FACTORY RACING XC)
1:01:34
+26
3.
DEGN Malene (GHOST FACTORY RACING)
1:02:55
+1:47
4.
SHORT Isla (HABITAT MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM)
1:03:30
+2:22
5.
EIBL Ronja
1:03:52
+2:44
6.
BERTA Martina (KMC-EKOI-SRSUNTOUR)
1:04:09
+3:01
7.
BATTEN Haley (CLIF PRO TEAM)
1:04:21
+3:13
8.
TOVO Marika
1:04:28
+3:20
9.
KOLLER Nicole (MOEBEL MAERKI MTB PRO TEAM)
1:04:38
+3:30
10.
CLAUZEL Helene (KMC-EKOI-SRSUNTOUR)
1:04:44
+3:36
11.
URRUTY Lucie (SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET)
1:04:49
+3:41
12.
GARCIA MARTINEZ Rocio Del Alba (PRIMAFLOR MONDRAKER ROTOR)
1:05:15
+4:07
13.
JANSSON Ida (SPECIALIZED RACING)
1:05:23
+4:15
14.
VON BERSWORDT Sophie
1:05:39
+4:31
15.
MARCHET Giorgia
1:06:03
+4:55
16.
BOHE Caroline
1:06:32
+5:24
17.
LECOMTE Loana (SUNN – BEAUMES DE VENISE)
1:06:52
+5:44
18.
SEIWALD Greta (TEAM FOCUS SELLE ITALIA)
1:07:05
+5:57
19.
BENZ Nina
1:07:13
+6:05
20.
HEIGL Nadja
1:07:31
+6:23
21.
CZECZINKAROVA Jana (MITAS TREK)
1:07:51
+6:43
22.
SPIELMANN Anna (RACING TEAM HAIMING)
1:08:04
+6:56
23.
PASSELANDE Chloe (MASSI)
1:08:06
+6:58
24.
WOJTYLA Gabriela
1:08:22
+7:14
25.
BLUNK Savilia
1:08:22
+7:14
26.
SCHRIEVERS Lia (GERMAN TECHNOLOGY RACING)
1:08:44
+7:36
27.
KRAHEMANN Lara (JB BRUNEX FELT FACTORY TEAM)
1:09:16
+8:08
28.
DAUBERMANN Leonie
1:09:40
+8:32
29.
MYATT Mackenzie
1:09:58
+8:50
30.
VALENTIN Constance (MATERIEL-VELO.COM)
1:10:18
+9:10
31.
WIMMER Manon
1:10:44
+9:36
32.
VERRANDO Alessia
1:11:00
+9:52
33.
FRAGNIERE Charline
1:11:04
+9:56
34.
SVEEN Marit (TEAM SØRENSEN RACING)
1:11:06
+9:58
35.
DETILLEUX Emeline (MERIDA-WALLONIE MTB TEAM)
1:11:06
+9:58
36.
METTRAUX Lena (RDR ITALIA FACTORY TEAM)
1:11:28
+10:20
37.
ZIELINSKA Magdalena
1:12:19
+11:11
38.
ROY Pauline (RDR ITALIA FACTORY TEAM)
1:12:27
+11:19
39.
MANTEI Manon
1:12:33
+11:25
40.
KUDERLE Nina
1:12:39
+11:31
41.
BRANCO Marta
1:13:02
+11:54
42.
RAYNER Charlotte
1:13:02
+11:54
43.
CAMPANARI Angela
1:13:34
+12:26
44.
KUPFERSCHMIED Ramona (WHEELER PRO TEAM)
1:13:50
+12:42
45.
DORING Maria
1:14:35
+13:27
46.
TETREAULT Juliette
1:15:18
+14:10
47.
VAN BOVEN Hannah
57:38
+10:56
48.
MEYERS Laurane (CUBE PRO FERMETURES SEFIC)
58:24
+11:42
49.
TREMBLAY Anne Julie
54:46
+11:35
50.
PILAT Noemi
1:01:02
+14:20
 
 

U23 Men World Cup XCO – Val di Sole, Italy

 

 

1.
FAGERHAUG Petter
1:16:40
2.
DUBAU Joshua
1:16:58
+18
3.
DASCALU Vlad (BRUJULA BIKE RACING TEAM)
1:17:00
+20
4.
COLOMBO Filippo (BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM)
1:17:14
+34
5.
BLEVINS Christopher (SPECIALIZED RACING)
1:17:18
+38
6.
NORDEMANN David (CST SANDD AMERICAN EAGLE MTB RACING TEAM)
1:17:22
+42
7.
SIGGERUD Martin Emil
1:18:12
+1:32
8.
OLIVER Ben
1:18:13
+1:33
9.
PRUDEK Matej (GAPP SYSTEM – CABTECH MTB RACING TEAM)
1:18:13
+1:33
10.
JOHANNESSEN Tobias (TEAM SØRENSEN RACING)
1:18:13
+1:33
11.
PHILIPP Antoine (VELOROC BMC)
1:18:32
+1:52
12.
BRANDL Maximilian
1:18:36
+1:56
13.
VADER Milan (HABITAT MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM)
1:18:45
+2:05
14.
ULLOA AREVALO Jose Gerardo (CONADE CODE GTO CADENCIA.MX PRO CYCLING TEAM)
1:18:56
+2:16
15.
BLOCHLINGER Noah
1:18:59
+2:19
16.
ALBIN Vital
1:19:04
+2:24
17.
ANDREASSEN Simon (SPECIALIZED RACING)
1:19:04
+2:24
18.
CLACHERTY Frazer (SILVERBACK OMX PRO TEAM)
1:19:24
+2:44
19.
LAUENER Ramon
1:19:27
+2:47
20.
RYF Joris (WHEELER PRO TEAM)
1:19:30
+2:50
21.
HATHERLY Alan
1:19:30
+2:50
22.
ZANOTTI Juri (TORPADO GABOGAS)
1:19:39
+2:59
23.
DE FROIDMONT Pierre (MERIDA-WALLONIE MTB TEAM)
1:19:57
+3:17
24.
ROTH Joel (HEAD PRO TEAM)
1:20:01
+3:21
25.
CULLELL ESTAPE Jofre (MEGAMO FACTORY TEAM)
1:20:03
+3:23
26.
NASPI Alessandro
1:20:10
+3:30
27.
SARAVALLE Alessandro (SILMAX RACING TEAM A.S.D.)
1:20:22
+3:42
28.
SCHWARZBAUER Luca
1:20:42
+4:02
29.
AGOSTINELLI Alessio
1:20:46
+4:06
30.
FINCHAM Sean
1:21:02
+4:22
31.
VANPOL Nick
1:21:13
+4:33
32.
ZINGLE Axel (MATERIEL-VELO.COM)
1:21:26
+4:46
33.
BOUWMEESTER Marc
1:21:31
+4:51
34.
HAEGSTAD Erik
1:21:41
+5:01
35.
HELTA Filip
1:21:50
+5:10
36.
ZAMROZNIAK Jakub (VOLKSWAGEN SAMOCHODY UZYTKOWE MTB TEAM)
1:21:56
+5:16
37.
SKALA Jaromir (CESKA SPORITELNA SPECIALIZED JUNIOR MTB TEAM)
1:21:59
+5:19
38.
DISERA Quinton (NORCO FACTORY TEAM XC)
1:22:02
+5:22
39.
SPESCHA Ursin
1:22:06
+5:26
40.
RUEGG Timon
1:22:16
+5:36
41.
DUBAU Lucas
1:22:21
+5:41
42.
DINA Marton (CUBE-CSOMOR MTB TEAM)
1:22:24
+5:44
43.
ALLARD Basile (CUBE PRO FERMETURES SEFIC)
1:22:30
+5:50
44.
THOMA Dario
1:22:38
+5:58
45.
BONETTO Francesco (ELIOS SR-SUNTOUR PRO TEAM)
1:22:46
+6:06
46.
KOZLOVSKYY Volodymyr (SMF TEAM)
1:22:48
+6:08
47.
VANDEN HAESEVELDE Rob
1:22:51
+6:11
48.
LHOMME Leo
1:22:54
+6:14
49.
EISE Tobias
1:22:59
+6:19
50.
VALTER Attila (CUBE-CSOMOR MTB TEAM)
1:23:06
+6:26
51.
BERTHET Clement
1:23:09
+6:29
52.
ZURNIEDEN Jannick
1:23:18
+6:38
53.
HOLMGREN Gunnar
1:23:32
+6:52
54.
SCHEHL Niklas
1:23:38
+6:58
55.
ZARAGOZA Anthony (CUBE PRO FERMETURES SEFIC)
1:23:44
+7:04
56.
HERTLING Arnaud
1:23:59
+7:19
57.
LINDBERG Jonas
1:24:04
+7:24
58.
LIST David
1:24:06
+7:26
59.
VAVILOV Arsentii
1:24:14
+7:34
60.
DUFOUR Jerry
1:24:15
+7:35
61.
TUCKNOTT Reece
1:24:25
+7:45
62.
AUCLAIR Raphael (PIVOT CYCLES – OTE)
1:24:31
+7:51
63.
KOBES Lukas
1:24:37
+7:57
64.
FORTIER Marc Andre (PIVOT CYCLES – OTE)
1:24:45
+8:05
80.
BELHUMEUR Felix (PIVOT CYCLES – OTE) Lap 5 / ctrl 3
n°94 1:03, 2:29, 4:06, 5:56, 7:49
1:13:42
+9:33
99.
SANDERSON Brody
49:05
+9:04

Report error or omission

Related

Leave a Reply