Kelly Jones

The elite women’s winner of the 2017 Pumpkin Cross in Maple Ridge, B.C., was Kelly “Wonder Woman” Jones. Image: Scott Robarts

In some parts of Canada, the cyclocross season is already underway while it’s still a couple of weeks away in most Canadian provinces. In parks across the country, racers will get the chance to slip through mud, run up steep embankments, navigate sand pits and attempt to bunny hop barriers all to the sounds of cowbells and good old heckling.

Here is the 2018 Canadian cyclocross calendar province by province.

Alberta

August
25 – MEC Calgary Cyclocross Race – Calgary
26 – XCM Marathon Cross – Canmore
September
2 – MEC Edmonton Cyclocross – Edmonton
8 – DeadGoat Super Cross – Calgary
9 – 54Blue CX Race – Calgary
15 – RMCC/BICISport Cyclocross – Canmore
16 – Provincial championships – Canmore
22 – Redbike Redcross – Edmonton
23 – School of Cross – Edmonton
29 – Jim Horner Grand Prix of Cyclocross – Edmonton
30 – Hardcore Hop ‘N’ Hurl – Edmonton
October
6 – Beans & Barley 13 – Calgary
7 – Riverbend Cross Race – Red Deer
13 – United in Cross – Devon
14 – Puncheur – Devon
20 – 5th Annual Pumphouse Cross – Calgary
21 – CSI Youth Championships Cyclocross – Calgary
27 – Dark Knight Cross – Calgary
28 – Cadence Classic Cross – Calgary

Paul Newitt

Pumpkin Cross in Maple Ridge, B.C. Image: Scott Robarts

British Columbia

September
8/9 – Chain-Lion Westside double header (BC Interior Cyclocross) – West Kelowna
9 – Delta Watershed CX – Delta Watershed
9 – Pro City Cyclocross Grand Prix (Cross on the Rock) – Topaz Park
15 – DonkeyCross CX (Lower Mainland CX series) – Castle Rock
16 – Coal Cross p/b Trail Bikes (COTR) – Cumberland Village Park
16 – Nakusp Suffercross (BCIC) – Nakusp
22/23 – Kamloops Cacti-cross double header (BCIC) – Kamloops
29 – Vanier CX (LMCX)- Vanier Park
30 – Cross on the Commons (COTR) – Qualicum Beach
30 – The Burn in Vernon (BCIC) – Vernon
October
6 – Acadia Park CX (LMCX-VCXC) – Acadia Park
7 – ValleyCross Cultus Lake (LMCX)- Cultus Lake
7 – Salmon Arm CX (BCIC) – Salmon Arm
8 – Kona Kup (COTR) – Nanaimo
13 – Aldergrove CX Doubleheader, Day 1 (LMCX-VCXC) – Aldergrove Regional Park
14 – Aldergrove CX Doubleheader, Day 2 (LMCX-VCXC) – Aldergrove Regional Park
14 – Penticton CX (BCIC) – Penticton
21 –  JunkYard Cross CX Race (LMCX) – South Surrey Athletic Park
21 – Lumber X (COTR) – Port Alberni
28 – Pumpkin Cross (LMCX) – Maple Ridge
28 – Psycho-cross (COTR) – Lake Cowichan
28 – HalloCross at RED – Rossland
November
4 – Hot Cross Bunnies (COTR) – Nanaimo
4 – School of Hard Knox – Kelowna
11 – Queens CX (LMCX-VCCX) – Queens Park
17 – Day of Thunder (COTR) – Victoria
25 – Provincial championships – Abbotsford

Oliver Evans crashing

Oliver Evans takes a tumble at 2017 Cross on the Rock’s Cross on the Commons in Qualicum Beach. Photo: Brianna Brandon

Manitoba

September
8 – Dark Cross – Red River Co-op Speedway
16 – Ego Cross – Kings Park
22 – Menno Cross – Canadian Mennonite University
30 – Dead Horse Cross – Stanley Park
October
6 – MECX Thanks Givin’r – Altona
13 – Southern Cross – Altona
21 – Crosstastic Provincial Championships – Whittier Park
27 – Bikes & Beyond Cyclocross Race – Selkirk Park

New Brunswick

September
23 – Grim Cross – Fredericton
29 – Ladies Only Try-A-Cross – Saint John
30 – Bikes and Beans CX – Saint John
October
14 – Quispamcross – Quispamsis
21 – CycloCross the Tide – Minster’s Island
November
4 – Elmhurst – Elmhurst

Newfoundland

Nova Scotia

September
8 – Briarwood CX – Halifax
9 – Briarwood CX – Halifax
22 – Smiley’s Provincial Park CX – Brooklyn
23 – Smiley’s Provincial Park CX – Brooklyn

Ruby West

Ruby West in action at the Silver Goose in Midland, Ont.. Photo: Lenore Dickson

Ontario

September
23 – We Need More Cowbell – O-Cup – St. Catherines
30 – Renfrew Fair Grounds – Renfrew
October
6 – Batty Cross – Brooklin
7 – Hardwood Cross – O-Cup – Hardwood Ski & Bike
7 – Alfred Taylor Recreation Centre – North Gower
13 – Durham Shredders Cyclocross – Brooklin
14 – KIN Vineyards – Carp

14 – Toronto CX – Toronto

20 – maD Cross – Pittock Park Conservation Area
21 – Dam Cross – O-Cup – Pittock Park Conservation Area
21 – Conlon Farm Recreation Complex – Perth
27 – KWCX – Kitchener
28 – Baseball Cross – O-Cup – Barrie Sports Complex
28 – Ma-te-way Park – Refrew
November
4 – Upper Canada Village – Morrisburg
11 – Cornwall Civic Complex – Conwall
17 – Belleville CX Provincial Championships – Belleville
18 – Conlon Farm Recreation Complex – Perth
18 – Belleville CX Provincial Championships – Belleville
25 – Gemmill Park – Almonte

Weekly series

Aug. 22 to Oct. 31 – Wednesdays – Nordic Cats Cross – Thamesford
Sept. 19 to Nov. 7 – Wednesdays – Durham Shredders CX Series – Whitby
Sept. 11 to Oct. 30 – Tuesdays – Kelso Cyclocross – Halton
Sept. 11 to Nov. 6 – Tuesdays – Midweek CX – Centennial Park

Saskatchewan

September
29 – BCW – Saskatoon
30 – BCW – Saskatoon
October
13 – Cycledelia – Saskatoon
14 – Cycledelia – Saskatoon
20 – Provincials – Regina
21 – RCC – Regina

Prince Edward Island

Weekly series

Oct. 7 to 28 – Sundays – The Fall Guy Cyclocross – Brookvale Nordic Center

Cyclocross nationals in Sherbrooke. Photo: Philippe Tremblay

Quebec

September
15 – Endurance Rive-Sud – Parc du Ruisseau
16 – Maglia Rosa #1 Terrebone – Groupe Plein Air Terrebonne
22 – Maglia Rosa #2 Chelsea – Camp Fortune
23 – Maglia Rosa #3 Chelsea – Camp Fortune
29 – Maglia Rosa #4 Bromont – Centre National de Cyclisme de Bromont
October
13 – Maglia Rosa #5 Rigaud – Mont Rigaud
14 – Maglia Rosa #6 Boucherville – Boucherville
20 – UCI Sherbrooke CX – Sherbrooke
21 – UCI Sherbrooke CX – Sherbrooke
27 – Quebec Provincial Championships – Drummondville
28 – Maglia Rosa #7 Drummondville – Drummondville
November
17 – Maglia Rosa #8 Laval – Laval
18 – Maglia Rosa #9 final Laval – Laval

Weekly series

Aug. 29 to Sept. 12 – Wednesdays – Cyclocross Vélo 2000 – Longueuil
Aug. 22 to Oct. 3 – Wednesdays – Cyclocross de Lévis Cycles de Pont – Centre Plein Air Lévis
Aug. 21 to Sept. 11 – Tuesdays – Mardis Cyclocross Benoit – Saint-Hyacinthe

Canadian UCI Calendar

September
20 – Sherbrooke CX – UCI C2 – Sherbrooke, Que.
21 – Sherbrooke CX – UCI C2 – Sherbrooke, Que.
November
3 – Pan-American Cyclocross Championships – Midland, Ont.
4 – The Silver Goose – UCI C2 – Midland, Ont.
10 – Canadian CX Championships – Peterborough, Ont.
11 – Lift Lock Cross – UCI C2 – Peterborough, Ont.

This list will be updated as race dates are confirmed and provincial bodies confirm events on their calendars.

Report error or omission

Related

Leave a Reply