Results: Downhill World Cup #1 – Maribor, Slovenia
Who mastered the mud to take the first World Cup wins of 2020?
Photo by: Bartek Wolinski/Red Bull Content PoolAfter a muddy day in Slovenia, the first downhill World Cup of 2020 is in the books. Here are results and timing from Maribor World Cup. The French continue to lead the way, with three wins and six podiums over four races.
Canadians had a solid showing and some crashes. Junior Seth Sherlock takes honours as the top Canuck at World Cup #1.
RELATED: Syndicate show: Vergier and Cabirou lead French sweep in Maribor
Junior and results and times from World Cup #1 in Maribor, Slovenia below. Report and highlights to follow.
RELATED: Winning Runs: World Cup Downhill #1 – Maribor, Slovenia
Results: Downhill World Cup #1 – Maribor, Slovenia
Elite Women
1. | n°2 | CABIROU Marine SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY |
3:43.595 |
|
2. | n°17 | NICOLE Myriam COMMENCAL / MUC – OFF BY RIDING ADDICTION |
3:49.710 +6.115 |
|
3. | n°1 | HANNAH Tracey POLYGON UR |
3:50.774 +7.179 |
|
4. | n°9 | FARINA Eleonora MS MONDRAKER TEAM |
3:53.516 +9.921 |
|
5. | n°12 | HRASTNIK Monika DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM |
3:55.144 +11.549 |
|
6. | n°4 | HOFFMANN Nina NINA HOFFMANN RACING – STIF |
3:55.344 +11.749 |
|
7. | n°13 | SEAGRAVE Tahnee CANYON COLLECTIVE FMD |
3:56.753 +13.158 |
|
8. | n°7 | BALANCHE Camille DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM |
4:04.720 +21.125 |
|
9. | n°22 | PARTON Mikayla |
4:10.103 +26.508 |
|
10. | n°23 | HORVAT Spela |
4:22.124 +38.529 |
|
Elite Men
1. | n°5 | VERGIER Loris SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE |
3:07.903 |
|
2. | n°12 | THIRION Remi COMMENCAL / MUC – OFF BY RIDING ADDICTION |
3:10.555 +2.652 |
|
3. | n°61 | DAPRELA Thibaut COMMENCAL / MUC – OFF BY RIDING ADDICTION |
3:10.902 +2.999 |
|
4. | n°16 | WALKER Matt MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM |
3:12.002 +4.099 |
|
5. | n°6 | MINNAAR Greg SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE |
3:12.852 +4.949 |
|
6. | n°14 | SHAW Luca SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE |
3:13.365 +5.462 |
|
7. | n°30 | MOIR Jack CANYON COLLECTIVE FACTORY TEAM |
3:16.041 +8.138 |
|
8. | n°3 | BROSNAN Troy CANYON COLLECTIVE FACTORY TEAM |
3:16.079 +8.176 |
|
9. | n°81 | MAES Martin GT FACTORY RACING |
3:16.990 +9.087 |
|
10. | n°19 | PIERRON Baptiste DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM |
3:17.610 +9.707 |
|
11. | n°108 | SUAREZ ALONSO Angel THE YT MOB |
3:17.677 +9.774 |
|
12. | n°15 | NORTON Dakotah UNIOR DEVINCI FACTORY RACING |
3:17.778 +9.875 |
|
13. | n°26 | KERR Bernard PIVOT FACTORY RACING |
3:17.968 +10.065 |
|
14. | n°9 | TRUMMER David THE YT MOB |
3:18.124 +10.221 |
|
15. | n°29 | ZABJEK Jure UNIOR DEVINCI FACTORY RACING |
3:18.334 +10.431 |
|
16. | n°65 | COULANGES Benoit DORVAL AM PRO RACE TEAM |
3:18.546 +10.643 |
|
17. | n°62 | HARTENSTERN Max CUBE GLOBAL SQUAD PROTECTED BY BLISS |
3:18.708 +10.805 |
|
18. | n°48 | JONES Michael MS MONDRAKER TEAM |
3:19.429 +11.526 |
|
19. | n°25 | HATTON Charlie CONTINENTAL ATHERTON |
3:19.493 +11.590 |
|
20. | n°1 | BRUNI Loic SPECIALIZED GRAVITY |
3:19.543 +11.640 |
|
21. | n°20 | GWIN Aaron INTENSE FACTORY RACING |
3:19.573 +11.670 |
|
22. | n°42 | KOLB Andreas GAMUX FACTORY RACING |
3:19.682 +11.779 |
|
23. | n°27 | MASTERS Edward PIVOT FACTORY RACING |
3:20.280 +12.377 |
|
24. | n°33 | FRIXTALON Hugo COMMENCAL / 100% |
3:20.899 +12.996 |
|
25. | n°4 | HART Danny MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM |
3:21.364 +13.461 |
|
26. | n°92 | VIGE Gaetan CUBE GLOBAL SQUAD PROTECTED BY BLISS |
3:21.554 +13.651 |
|
27. | n°40 | MULALLY Neko INTENSE FACTORY RACING |
3:21.678 +13.775 |
|
28. | n°21 | ILES Finn SPECIALIZED GRAVITY |
3:21.690 +13.787 |
|
29. | n°86 | EDMONDSON Jamie |
3:22.490 +14.587 |
|
30. | n°56 | ATWILL Philip CUBE GLOBAL SQUAD PROTECTED BY BLISS |
3:22.755 +14.852 |
|
31. | n°76 | SEHNAL Stanislav KELLYS FACTORY TEAM |
3:23.781 +15.878 |
|
32. | n°34 | BREEDEN Joe POLYGON UR |
3:23.982 +16.079 |
|
33. | n°41 | READING Jack |
3:24.362 +16.459 |
|
34. | n°8 | WALLACE Mark CANYON COLLECTIVE FACTORY TEAM |
3:24.644 +16.741 |
|
35. | n°63 | A’HERN Kye CANYON COLLECTIVE FACTORY TEAM |
3:24.945 +17.042 |
|
Junior Men
1. | n°34 | O CALLAGHAN Oisin THE YT MOB |
3:20.292 |
|
2. | n°41 | SLACK Dan |
3:20.383 +0.091 |
|
3. | n°37 | REIS Nuno MIRANDA FACTORY TEAM |
3:23.211 +2.919 |
|
4. | n°22 | CRAIK Ethan GT FACTORY RACING |
3:23.512 +3.220 |
|
5. | n°4 | WILLIAMSON Luke PROPAIN FACTORY RACING |
3:23.566 +3.274 |
|
6. | n°27 | GRICE Christopher SPECIALIZED GRAVITY |
3:25.513 +5.221 |
|
7. | n°8 | JOHNSTON Guy THE YT MOB |
3:26.199 +5.907 |
|
8. | n°13 | GAILLET Louis SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY |
3:26.958 +6.666 |
|
9. | n°25 | GARCIN Johan |
3:28.145 +7.853 |
|
10. | n°15 | CUMMING Christopher FS RACING |
3:28.370 +8.078 |
|
11. | n°30 | LUFFMAN Dennis CANYON COLLECTIVE FMD |
3:29.165 +8.873 |
|
12. | n°3 | BANDEIRA Goncalo MIRANDA FACTORY TEAM |
3:29.430 +9.138 |
|
13. | n°2 | SHERLOCK Seth INTENSE FACTORY RACING |
3:30.051 +9.759 |
|
14. | n°10 | SILVA Dante |
3:30.753 +10.461 |
|
15. | n°23 | ERVIN Tyler |
3:30.935 +10.643 |
|
Junior Women
1. | n°3 | PIERRINI Leona |
4:23.088 |
|
2. | n°5 | VAN DER VELDEN Siel |
4:26.199 +3.111 |
|
3. | n°4 | THIELE Anastasia |
4:27.731 +4.643 |
|
4. | n°2 | ERICKSON Ella |
4:46.514 +23.426 |