Carter Woods wins Bonelli Park Pro XCT junior race
Peter Disera, Emilly Johnston and Raphaël Gangé add more medal finishes in strong start to North American cross country season for the Canadians
Canadians were all over the front of the race when North American cross country race season kicked off today at the Bonelli Park US Cup, part of the Pro XCT series.
Carter Woods led the Canuck contingent with his win in the junior mens race. Emilly Johnston added a silver in the junior women’s race to start the day. She was matched by Canadian national champion Peter Disera, who led a 2-3-4 finish for Canada’s cross country racers in the elite men’s race.
Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT: junior men
Cumberland, B.C.’s Carter Woods (Rocky Mountain) started his season with a win, repeating his result from the 2018 Bonelli Park junior men’s race. Woods attacked off the front of a three rider lead group to win the race solo. The win earns Woods, who was the 2018 Canada Cup sereis winner for jr. men, points in the UCI junior series. Charles-Antoine St.-Onge (Equipe du Quebec – Dalbix Siboire) was the next Canadian across the line, finishing 10th.
Jr. Men’s leader coming through with a nice gap pic.twitter.com/1EQAjTlHG6
— Sho-Cycling Group (@ShoAirCG) March 16, 2019
Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT: junior women
Fellow Comox Valley resident Emilly Johnston was also on the podium in California. Johnston, in her first official race as in the junior category, finished second for her new team, Pendrel Racing. The 17-year-old rider has had success in the junior category already. Johnston finished second after gaining special permission to race the junior women’s race at 2018 XC national championships in Canmore, Alberta when she was just 16. Danish junior Sofie Heby Pederson won the race ahead of Johnston.
Juliette Larose Gingras (Equipe du Quebec) started her season strong by finishing fifth at Bonelli Park. The US Cup was also Laros Gingras’ first race as a junior. Laurence Levesque (Equipe du Quebec / Cyclone d’Alma) made it three Canadians in the top-10 with her eighth place finish.
Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT: elite women
In the elite women’s race, world champion Kate Courtney showed early season speed, wining solo ahead of fellow American’s Erin Huck and Chloe Woodruff.
Haley Smith (Norco Factory Racing) was the fastest Canadian woman in California, finishing 10th. Sandra Walter, now on the international Liv Racing team, followed close behind in 12th with Catharine Pendrel (Clif Pro Team) next to cross the line in 13th. Laurie Arsenault (ACQ), under-23 Canadian national champion, finished just inside the top-20 at 19th.
That’s a wrap on the 2019 @ShoAirIntl Shootout HC cross-country event at Bonelli. Short track up tomorrow.#uscup pic.twitter.com/yySTfz6d5J
— Sho-Cycling Group (@ShoAirCG) March 16, 2019
Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT: elite men
In the final race of the day, two time Canadian national cross country champion Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team) finished second in a solo chase behind Mexico’s Jose Gerardo Ulloa Arevalo. Following Disera were Raphaël Gagné in third and Léandre Bouchard, who nabbed a solid result for his new Pivot-Cycles OTE team in fourth. Andrew L’Esperance finished close behind in seventh, adding a third top-10 finish for Norco Factory Racing at Bonelli Park.
Raphael Auclar added a 16th place finish to a strong start for the Canadian men’s cross country program.
RELATED: Student pro vs. full time racer: Two weeks of winter training with Peter Disera
2019 Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT elite women’s results:
1 | KATE COURTNEY | 01:23:31.217 | PORTOLA VALLEY | CA | SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING | |||||
2 | ERIN HUCK | 01:24:13.853 | BOULDER | CO | ||||||
3 | CHLOE WOODRUFF | 01:24:55.775 | PRESCOTT | AZ | ||||||
4 | LEA DAVISON | 01:24:56.705 | JERICHO | VT | Sho-Air Twenty 20 | |||||
5 | DANIELA CAMPUZANO CHAVEZ PEON | 01:25:57.030 | TULANCINGO | Hidalgo | DC – SPECIALIZED | |||||
6 | HALEY BATTEN | 01:26:09.733 | LOS GATOS | AE | CLIF PRO TEAM | |||||
7 | ALEXIS SKARDA | 01:28:34.967 | GRAND JUNCTION | CO | ||||||
8 | EVELYN DONG | 01:28:56.161 | HEBER CITY | UT | ||||||
9 | GWENDALYN GIBSON | 01:29:12.942 | RAMONA | CA | ||||||
10 | HALEY SMITH | 01:29:34.768 | UXBRIDGE | ON | Norco Factory Team | |||||
11 | SOFIA GOMEZ VILLAFANE | 01:29:46.511 | PARK CITY | UT | Stan’s Pivot Pro Team pb Maxxis | |||||
12 | SANDRA WALTER | 01:30:07.239 | COQUITLAM | BC | Liv Racing | |||||
13 | CATHARINE PENDREL | 01:30:33.173 | KAMLOOPS | BC | CLIF PRO TEAM | |||||
14 | CAROLINE BOHE | 01:30:40.878 | DANISH NATIONAL TEAM | |||||||
15 | ROSE GRANT | 01:31:31.658 | KALISPELL | MT | Stans Pivot Pro Team pb Maxxis | |||||
16 | KAYSEE ARMSTRONG | 01:32:43.931 | KNOXVILLE | TN | ||||||
17 | JOVANA CRNOGORAC | 01:32:56.861 | BELGRADE | Serbia | Cycling Federation of Serbia | |||||
18 | CRYSTAL ANTHONY | 01:34:02.131 | NEWBURY PARK | CA | ||||||
19 | LAURIE ARSENEAULT | 01:34:21.887 | TERREBONNE | QC | ACQ | |||||
20 | ERIKA MONSERRATH RODRIGUEZ SUAREZ | 01:34:42.313 | GUANAJUATO | Guanajuato | AR PRO CYCLING | |||||
21 | REBECCA BEAUMONT | 01:36:01.150 | ALMA | QC | independant | |||||
22 | SAVILIA BLUNK | 01:36:28.065 | INVERNESS | CA | Sho-Air Twenty20 | |||||
23 | ALYSSA EIKMEIER | 01:37:29.661 | MURRIETA | CA | Kenda Tires and Hyper Threads | |||||
24 | MARIANNE THEBERGE | 01:39:32.153 | LEVIS | QC | ||||||
25 | CINDY MONTAMBAULT | 01:24:22.946 | VAL-DAVID | QC | IND | |||||
26 | KELSEY URBAN | 01:37:46.088 | KENTFIELD | CA | Rouleur Devo | |||||
27 | MONICA VEGA TORRES | 01:06:16.545 | LEON | GUANAJUATO | SWAPIT AGOLICO BY AGUILES MD | |||||
28 | INES GUTIERREZ ORTEGA | 01:06:26.443 | SAN JUAN | ARG | Massi Argentina | |||||
29 | HANNAH FINCHAMP | 01:06:39.668 | KENNEWICK | WA | CLIF PRO TEAM | |||||
30 | JULIETTE TETREAULT | 01:07:13.410 | VAL-DES-MONTS | QC | Rice With Rendall equip du QUEBEC | |||||
31 | MINA RICCI | 01:08:01.474 | NEVADA CITY | CA | Bear Development | |||||
32 | CHRISTINE EIKMEIER | 01:10:36.799 | MURRIETA | CA | ||||||
33 | RINA MATSUMOTO | 01:10:39.060 | ||||||||
34 | ANNE-JULIE TREMBLAY | 00:52:13.358 | SAGUENAY | QC | Cyclone d’Alma/Liv cycling canada | |||||
35 | MIREILLE LAROSE GINGRAS | 00:52:27.891 | ||||||||
36 | KATJA FREEBURN | 00:54:16.818 | DURANGO | CO | Bear Pro Team p/b Trek | |||||
37 | DANA GILLIGAN | 00:56:51.325 | BARRIE | ON | ||||||
38 | STELLA SISNEROS | 00:38:30.196 | VACAVILLE | CA | Bear Professional Team | |||||
39 | CECILIA DEPUE | 00:38:31.178 | PRESCOTT | AZ | ARIZONA DEVO | |||||
40 | SIOBHAN KELLY | 00:39:15.200 | LONDON | ON | Black Dog Racing | |||||
41 | FIONA DOUGHERTY | 00:39:42.198 | WACO | TX | Bicycle World | |||||
42 | SIENNA LEGER REDEL | 00:41:13.337 | PARK CITY | UT | SUMMIT BIKE CLUB |
2019 Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT junior women’s results:
1 | SOFIE HEBY PEDERSEN | 00:58:27.851 | ||||||||
2 | EMILLY JOHNSTON | 00:59:47.359 | COMOX | BC | Pendrel Racing | |||||
3 | ALEXIS BOBBITT | 01:03:27.871 | ||||||||
4 | GABRIELLE RICHARDSON | 01:05:29.010 | RCHO STA MARG | CA | BEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM | |||||
5 | JULIETTE LAROSE GINGRAS | 01:05:31.402 | ||||||||
6 | MADELYN ROBERSON | 01:05:32.218 | ||||||||
7 | HALEY RANDEL | 01:06:31.298 | ||||||||
8 | LAURENCE LEVESQUE | 01:08:19.689 | SAGUENAY | QC | ?quipe du qu?bec/ cyclone d’alma | |||||
9 | NATALIA MARIE TORRES MACOUZET | 01:08:58.311 | CORONA DEL MAR | california | farmacia paris | |||||
10 | SYDNEY NIELSON | 01:09:06.435 | HIGHLAND | UT | ||||||
11 | KATELYN WILLIAMS | 01:09:33.110 | RIVERTON | UT | Rouleur Devo pb DNA Cycling | |||||
12 | NATALIE FERNAU | 01:09:44.321 | LAKESIDE | AZ | Hatch Toyota | |||||
13 | MORGAN HALES | 01:10:28.310 | DRAPER | UT | SUMMIT BIKE CLUB | |||||
14 | HADLEY PEAY | 01:11:25.309 | ALPINE | UT | Rouleur Devo p/b DNA Cycling | |||||
15 | GISELLE SLEMBOSKI | 01:12:27.321 | ALPINE | UT | Rouleur Devo p/b DNA Cycling | |||||
16 | IZABEL ADAMS | 01:12:28.406 | TUCSON | AZ | el grupo youth cycling | |||||
17 | MILA LEGER REDEL | 01:13:21.980 | PARK CITY | UT | SUMMIT BIKE CLUB | |||||
18 | ZAYDIE CROY | 01:13:37.647 | PRESCOTT | AZ | ARIZONA DEVO | |||||
19 | KENDYL NELSON | 01:14:06.413 | DRAPER | UT | Rouleur pb/ DNA Cycling/ | |||||
20 | SHELBY KAWELL | 01:14:13.364 | ||||||||
21 | KENNEDY SCOTT | 01:16:58.618 | CASTLE ROCK | CO | WE Devo | |||||
22 | CAMILLE LIDDELL | 01:18:17.682 | DRAPER | UT | Rouleur | |||||
23 | HANNAH LAWRENCE | 00:58:42.707 | SEASIDE | CA | ||||||
24 | MEGAN KITCHENS | 00:39:51.383 | ||||||||
25 | HANNAH FOREMAN | 00:40:55.804 | BOUNTIFUL | UT | Maybird |
2019 Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT junior men’s results:
1 | CARTER WOODS | 00:59:39.743 | CUMBERLAND | BC | ||||||
2 | MARKUS KAAD HEUER | 01:00:55.139 | ||||||||
3 | ADAIR ZABDIEL GUTIERREZ PRIERTO | 01:01:29.783 | GUANAJUATO | Guanajuato | AR PRO CYCLING | |||||
4 | AUGUST HOGLUND | 01:01:46.124 | HUSKVARNA | |||||||
5 | RILEY AMOS | 01:01:59.010 | DURANGO | CO | ||||||
6 | HANS LANDBO | 01:02:24.018 | ||||||||
7 | TOBIAS LILLELUND | 01:02:28.786 | ||||||||
8 | IAN MILLENNIUM | 01:02:48.885 | ODENSE V | Cykling Odense | ||||||
9 | NOLAN JENKINS | 01:03:43.281 | COLORADO SPRINGS | CO | ROULEUR DEVO | |||||
10 | CHARLES-ANTOINE ST-ONGE | 01:03:51.151 | ST-DENIS-DE-BROMPTON | QC | EQUIPE DU QUEBEC DALBIX SIBOIRE | |||||
11 | JOSE ANTONIO CABRERA GONZALEZ | 01:04:15.991 | CORONA DEL MAR | california | sjm financiera | |||||
12 | BRAEDEN ANDERSON | 01:04:26.928 | IRONTON | MN | ||||||
13 | HAMISH GRAHAM | 01:04:33.554 | COURTENAY | BC | simon cycles | |||||
14 | DEVIN DEBRUHL | 01:04:35.031 | SANTA MARIA | CA | ||||||
15 | DANIEL VAN DER WALT | 01:04:37.348 | ||||||||
16 | KIERAN NILSEN | 01:04:43.836 | COMOX | BC | Independent | |||||
17 | BRENNON PETERSON | 01:04:45.975 | SANDY | UT | Rouleur Devo p/b DNA Cycling | |||||
18 | DAXTON MOCK | 01:05:38.020 | ||||||||
19 | BJORN RILEY | 01:05:48.088 | ||||||||
20 | MAX MCFADDEN | 01:06:13.660 | ||||||||
21 | TYLER ADAMS | 01:06:25.674 | TUCSON | AZ | Hatch Toyota Racing | |||||
22 | DYLAN KERR | 01:06:26.194 | COLDWATER | ON | Angry Johnny?s PB Norco | |||||
23 | COBE FREEBURN | 01:06:30.085 | DURANGO | CO | Rouleur Dev Team | |||||
24 | EMILIO AZCONA | 01:06:30.118 | CHULA VISTA | CA | Forza | |||||
25 | XAVIER ROY | 01:06:49.211 | STE-GERTRUDE MANNEVILLE | QC | ?quipe du Qu?bec / PONSSE | |||||
26 | JEREMIE LA GRENADE | 01:07:03.143 | ||||||||
27 | CAMERON ADAMS | 01:07:03.199 | SAN CARLOS | CA | ||||||
28 | TYDEMAN NEWMAN | 01:07:24.973 | WOODLAND HLS | CA | Cannondale/Fabric | |||||
29 | ZACHARY FERNAU | 01:07:30.280 | LAKESIDE | AZ | Hatch Toyota Racing | |||||
30 | GUILLERMO ESCALANTE FIGUEROA | 01:07:31.154 | LEON | Guanajuato | Swapit Agolico | |||||
31 | THEO FABIAN | 01:07:32.212 | PRESCOTT | AZ | ARIZONA DEVO | |||||
32 | CODY SCOTT | 01:08:19.698 | ||||||||
33 | NATHAN DAVIS | 01:08:41.059 | MARINA | CA | ||||||
34 | JAKOB YELLS | 01:09:22.091 | ||||||||
35 | VINCENT THIBOUTOT | 01:09:42.204 | QUEBEC | QC | Pivot cycle-OTE | |||||
36 | NATHAN KNOWLES | 01:09:42.463 | BATAVIA | IL | ASU Junior Development | |||||
37 | NYE YACKLE | 01:09:57.175 | CARSON CITY | NV | Yackle Brothers Racing | |||||
38 | COLTON WOODS | 01:10:16.220 | MIDHURST | ON | TREK Store CC | |||||
39 | JAYDEN WIGHT | 01:10:18.682 | TUCSON | AZ | ARIZONA DEVO | |||||
40 | PAYTON ANDERSEN | 01:10:21.470 | DRAPER | UT | ROULEUR DEVO P/B DNA | |||||
41 | SEAN MIDDLETON | 01:10:23.095 | ||||||||
42 | NICHOLAS TABARES | 01:10:23.128 | DENVER | CO | Natural Grocers Cycling Team | |||||
43 | RYAN THORNTON | 01:10:59.384 | ||||||||
44 | GABE NOORDA | 01:11:02.708 | SOUTH JORDAN | UT | SUMMIT BIKE CLUB | |||||
45 | ISSEI MATSUMOTO | 01:12:17.846 | ||||||||
46 | ELIJAH JOHNSON | 01:13:19.101 | BROOKFIELD | WI | ||||||
47 | SAM BEVIER | 01:13:31.302 | TUCSON | AZ | el grupo youth cycling | |||||
48 | JACOB HARRELSON | 01:14:04.899 | PHOENIX | AZ | Hatch Toyota | |||||
49 | RYDER UETRECHT | 01:14:20.323 | ||||||||
50 | WYATT HORNER | 01:14:23.121 | FLAGSTAFF | AZ |
2019 Bonelli Park US Cup / Pro XCT elite men’s results (top 50):
1 | JOSE GERARDO ULLOA AREVALO | 01:23:22.678 | LEON | Guanajuato | AR Pro Cycling | |||||
2 | PETER DISERA | 01:23:58.792 | BARRIE | ON | Norco Factory Team | |||||
3 | RAPHAEL GAGNE | 01:26:05.252 | QUEBEC | QC | ||||||
4 | LEANDRE BOUCHARD | 01:26:07.092 | ALMA | QC | Pivot Cycles – OTE | |||||
5 | CHRISTOPHER BLEVINS | 01:26:12.343 | DURANGO | CO | Specialized Racing | |||||
6 | LUKE VROUWENVELDER | 01:26:23.399 | CHAPEL HILL | NC | ||||||
7 | ANDREW L’ESPERANCE | 01:27:50.328 | HALIFAX | NS | Norco Factory Team | |||||
8 | COLE PATON | 01:28:11.133 | DURANGO | CO | ||||||
9 | YAMAMOTO KOHEI | 01:28:24.300 | MATSUMOTOSHI | Nagano | ||||||
10 | GEORWILL PEREZ | 01:29:06.453 | PRESCOTT | PR | TrekPuertoRicoRacing | |||||
11 | STEPHAN DAVOUST | 01:29:27.736 | DURANGO | CO | ||||||
12 | RUSSELL FINSTERWALD | 01:29:33.478 | COLORADO SPRINGS | CO | CLIF PRO TEAM | |||||
13 | JERRY DUFOUR | 01:29:37.735 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | Bear Pro Team | |||||
14 | RICHARD CYPRESS GORRY | 01:29:39.316 | PISGAH FOREST | NC | Rouleur Devo | |||||
15 | JAIME MIRANDA | 01:30:10.315 | GUANAJUATO | SWAPIT AGOLICO BY AGUILES MD | ||||||
16 | RAPHAEL AUCLAIR | 01:30:28.342 | QUEBEC | QC | Pivot Cycles – OTE | |||||
17 | AMANDO MARTINEZ GALVAN | 01:30:41.902 | OAXACA | Oaxaca | Atzin-elissa | |||||
18 | ALEX WILD | 01:30:44.406 | MORGAN HILL | CA | Specialized Factory Racing | |||||
19 | ALEXANDER YOUNG ANDERSEN | 01:30:56.382 | DANISH NATIONAL TEAM | |||||||
20 | KEEGAN SWENSON | 01:31:02.299 | HEBER CITY | UT | ||||||
21 | JONAS LINDBERG | 01:31:09.394 | DANISH CYCLING FEDERATION | |||||||
22 | RYAN STANDISH | 01:31:13.060 | AURORA | CO | SUMMIT BIKE CLUB | |||||
23 | SEAN FINCHAM | 01:31:20.934 | SQUAMISH | BC | FORWARD RACING | |||||
24 | CARSON BECKETT | 01:31:23.944 | BENTON | KY | Bear Pro Team | |||||
25 | BEN SONNTAG | 01:31:25.925 | DURANGO | CO | CLIF PRO TEAM | |||||
26 | JONATHAN QUESADA CASTILLO | 01:32:01.392 | ALAJUELA | Alajuela | Mecatronics-Yeti-Economy | |||||
27 | PETE KARINEN | 01:32:07.999 | CALUMET | MI | Broken Spoke | |||||
28 | NIC BEECHAN | 01:32:16.320 | IDYLLWILD | CA | Trek Shimano 100% ODI Kenda | |||||
29 | KYLE TRUDEAU | 01:32:54.353 | TUCSON | AZ | CZ Racing | |||||
30 | BRIAN MATTER | 01:32:54.426 | SHEBOYGAN | WI | Linear Sport Racing | |||||
31 | JAKE YACKLE | 01:32:55.511 | CARSON CITY | NV | ||||||
32 | CARLOS MAC PHERSON | 01:33:31.533 | ROSARITO | Baja California | Haroz Co. RuedaMX | |||||
33 | DANIEL JOHNSON | 01:33:35.404 | DURANGO | CO | Bear Pro Team | |||||
34 | SANDY FLOREN | 01:33:39.427 | BERKELEY | CA | Bear Professional Team | |||||
35 | TOBIN ORTENBLAD | 01:34:05.865 | SANTA CRUZ | CA | Santa Cruz / Donkey Label Racing | |||||
36 | CAL SKILSKY | 01:34:27.613 | DURANGO | CO | CZ Racing | |||||
37 | HENRY NADELL | 01:34:44.454 | DURANGO | CO | CZ Racing | |||||
38 | GUSTAVO PEDROZA SICAEROS | 01:34:46.444 | SAN DIEGO | CA | Hope Sports | |||||
39 | ELI KRANEFUSS | 01:35:12.392 | MILL VALLEY | CA | Bear Pro Team | |||||
40 | QUINTON DISERA | 01:36:04.296 | BARRIE | ON | Norco Factory Team | |||||
41 | CALLUM CARSON | 01:36:24.367 | FIGTREE | NSW | TREK-Shimano Australia | |||||
42 | ARI HIRABAYASHI | 01:23:01.845 | KITAAZUMI HAKUBA | Nagano | ||||||
43 | WILLIAM COTE | 01:08:19.218 | SHERBROOKE | QC | Equipe du Quebec | |||||
44 | JOSHUA BERRY | 01:08:30.770 | TUCSON | AZ | ||||||
45 | ANDERS JOHNSON | 01:08:35.354 | HUNTSVILLE | UT | Rouleur Devo p/b DNA | |||||
46 | MARC-ANDRE FORTIER | 01:08:53.021 | VICTORIAVILLE | QC | Pivot Cycles OTE | |||||
47 | NASH DORY | 01:09:15.865 | SIERRA VISTA | AZ | Construction Zone Racing | |||||
48 | JACOB MORALES | 01:09:15.956 | PRESCOTT | AZ | ARIZONA DEVO | |||||
49 | JULIEN BOURDEVAIRE | 01:09:56.825 | LOS ANGELES | CA | Trek cycling westlake village | |||||
50 | SPENCER CIAMMITTI | 01:10:13.924 | CAVE CREEK | AZ | ARIZONA DEVO |