Canada Cup racing is underway, with Bear Mountain kicking off the season once again in Victoria B.C. The domestic racing calendar is about to start for the rest of the country as well, with events rapidly approaching from coast to coast.

To help you find the race series closest to you, all the provincial and regional series calendars currently available have been collected into this surprisingly long list below. The list includes XCO and XC Marathon events only. Some event dates are still tentative, so make sure you check with each organizer’s website before setting your summer plans in stone. And make sure to check for any licensing requirements that may exist. If we’re missing anything, please let us know in the comments below!

Horseshoe Canada Cup XCO 2018
Jenn Jackson racing 2018 Horseshoe Resort XCO. Image: Matt Stetson
Alberta

Alberta Cup
May 4-5 – Coulee Cruiser (XC#1) – Lethbridge
May 26 – Hardcore River Valley Rumble – Edmonton
June 1 – Mountain Maiden XC ( XC#2) – Canmore
June 8 – Fluffy Bunny XCO Provincial Championships – Bragg Creek
June 29 – 30 – Canmore Canada Cup XC (XC#3) – Canmore
August 24-25 – Alberta Masters Games (XC) – Rocky Mountain House

Alberta XC Marathon
June 2 – Deadgoat Giver6ER Canmore, Alta.
June 9 – Fluffy Bunny XCM Provincial Championships – Bragg Creek

Aug 17 – Crowsnest Pass 100, Crowsnest Pass

Alberta Trailblazers youth racing program calendar

Ontario

2019 Ontario -Cup (O-Cup)
May 5 – O-Cup #1 – Woodnewton, Uxbridge
May 26 – O-Cup #2 – Albion Enduro-O-Cup
June 9 – O-Cup #3 – Kelso Conservation Area
June 16 – O-Cup #4 – Port Hope
July 14 – Canada Cup #6 / O-Cup #5 – Horseshoe Resort
July 20-21 – Canadian XCO national championships / O-Cup #6 – Hardwood Ski and Bike
Aug 11 – O-Cup #7 – Mountain View
Sept. 8 – O-Cup #8 – Sir Sam’s Ski and Ride (Haliburton, Ont.)

Canondale XCM Series
April 13 – Turkey Point XCM #1 – Burning Kiln Winery
April 20 – Sausage Suit ITT XCM #2 – Dufferin County Forest
May 18 – Long Sock Classic XCM #3 – Ganaraska Forest
July. 1 – Kingston Trophy XCM #3 – MTB Kingston

May 11 – Spring Chicken – Beachburg
June 1 – Women’s 4-hour relay – Pulse Racing / Shred Girls
TBA – 6 hours of Gibraltar – Gibraltar, Ont.

Crank The Shield
Aug 16 – 18 – Sault Ste. Marie/Algoma Country

Quebec

2019 Coupe du Quebec XCO / XCC
May 26 – Coupe Canada Cup / Coupe du Quebec #1 XCO – Mont-Tremblant
June 1-2 – Coupe Canada Cup / Coupe du Quebec #2/3 XCO/XCT – Baie-St-Paul
June 8-9 – Coupe du Qebec #4 /5 XCO/XCClassique – Sherbrooke
June 23-24 – Coupe du Quebec #6/7 XCO – Charlesbourg
July 6-7 – Coupe du Quebec #8/9 XCO/XCT – Saint-Félicien

For more Quebec events, check out the full 2019 Quebec XC, XCM, Enduro and Downhill calendar.

British Columbia

May 11 – Vedder Mountain Classic, Fraser Valley
May 12 Salmon Arm – Salty Dog Enduro, Salmon Arm
May 25 – Nimby 50 X – The Final Chapter, Pemberton
June 15-16 – Golden 24, Golden
June 22  – The Merritt Crown, Merritt
June 29-30 – Okanagan24, Vernon
July 4-13 – BC Bike Race, Cowichan Valley to Squamish
July 22-28 – TransRockies Classic, Panorama to Fernie

Island Cup (Vancouver Island, BC)
March 17, Victoria XC
March 24 – Hammerfest XC
April 7 – Campbell River XC
April 14 – Cumberland XC
April 21 – Cobble Hill XC
May 5 – Island Cup XC Finals – Nanaimo

June 9 – Coal Town Classic XCM – Cumberland
June 22 – 12 Hours of Cumberland (Possible date change)

BC Cup XCO Series
March 30 – XCO #1 / Canada Cup #1 – Bear Mountain, Victoria
May 4 – XCO #3 – Coaster 50, Sechelt
May 19 – Provincial Championships / XCO #3 – JunkYard Dog, Surrey
June 22 – XCO #4 / Canada Cup – Whistler

BC Cup XCM Series
May 4 – XCM #1 – Coaster 50, Sechelt
June 15 – XCM #2 – Sp’akw’us 50, Squamish
July 14 – XCM #3 – Stomp Classic, Kamloops

 

Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan Provincial Series
May 12 – MTB #1- ORS Wascana Trails – Regina
May 26 – MTB #2- EQC Granny’s Oak Twister – Esterhazy
June 8-9 – MTB #3- Western Canada Summer Games Test Event – Swift Current
June 9 – Pine Needle Classic MTB Race – Prince Albert
June 23 – MTB #4- Moose Jaw Pavers Buffalo Pounder – Moose Jaw
Aug. 28 – MTB #5- Black Strap Biter, NBR/BCW
Aug 9 – 13 – Western Canada Summer Games – Swift Current
Aug 26 – MTB Provincials – Rock’N’Road – Prince Albert

Manitoba

Manitoba Cup
May 19 – MTB-Cup Series #1 – Grand Beach XCO
May 26 – MTB-Cup Series #2 – Moreden Shinkenvad
June 2 – MTB-Cup Series #3 – Sandilands Cup
June 23 – MTB-Cup Series #4 – Falcon Lake
July 7 – Back 40 – XC / Enduro
June 24 – MTB-Cup Series #5 / Provincial XC Championships – Bison Butte
Aug 11 – Dauphin XC
Aug 18 – Granite Groove-Out – XC / Enduro (Birch Mountain)

Yukon

July 12-14 – Klondike Krankfest

Maritime Provinces

Nova Scotia
May 19 – Victoria’s Secret
June 3 – Gore MTB
Juuly 21 – Keppoch MTB
Aug 17 – Canada Cup – Kentville

New Brunswick
May 26 – XCO – Defi Mike’s Bike Shop – Siant-Anselme Park, Dieppe
June 16 – XCM – Coal Miners Lung, Minto
June 23 – XCO – East Coast Games Rockwood Challenge – Saint John
July 7 – XCO – White Rock – Hillsborough
July 14 – XCM – Petit Sault X-Trail, Edmundston
July 20-21 – XCO/XCE – Adrenaline Festival, Campbellton
July 27 – XCO Provincial Championships – Bathurst
July 28 – XCO – Caraquet XCO  – Caraquet
Aug 10 – Farlagne XCO – Edmonston
Aug. 25 – XCM – Woolastook 4, Fredericton
Sept. 14 – XCM – 4h of French Fort Cove, Miramichi
Oct. 5 – XCM – Tour of Elgin, Elgin

P.E.I. – CPEI Citizen Series

May 26 – CPEI Citizen Series #1 – Riverside Ripper, East Royalty
June 3 – CPEI Citizen Series #2 – Summerside Muck Raker – Summerside
June 23 – CPEI Citizen Series #3 – Gairloch
July 8 – CPEI Citizen Series #4 – Tour de Pants, Bonshaw Hills Provincial Park
July 28 – Provincial Championships / Citizen Series #4 – Red Mud Mountain Mayhem 22, Brookvale
Sept. 8 – 4 Hour Grunt – MTB Endurance – Brookvale

Report error or omission

Related

Leave a Reply